not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
welvisitor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2002 5:57 am
Avant Version:

not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by welvisitor » Fri May 30, 2003 4:53 am

not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?
why does edition 7 have this function,but 8 has  not?

batigolaso
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:42 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NYC

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by batigolaso » Fri May 30, 2003 6:53 am

you're going to have to be slightly more specific than that. What exactly are you looking for? Auto-complete is in version 8. if you're tlaking about typing

cnn and it filling in the rest to http://www.cnn.com, then yes, that's ctrl-enter. What are you asking htough?
"In a minute there is time for decisions and revisions which a minute will reverse." -The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock

welvisitor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2002 5:57 am
Avant Version:

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by welvisitor » Fri May 30, 2003 10:37 am

the browser can give a similar address in the bar when you input the front of the address, but it's in version 7,
now in version 8 , when i input an address, it does not give the advice no longer.
the function is a reason to use avant for me,i does not want lose it.

batigolaso
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:42 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NYC

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by batigolaso » Fri May 30, 2003 5:15 pm

autocomplete is still available. it hasn't been lost. there are a few things you should check to make sure it's on for your computer.

1. make sure internet options->content->auto complete is activated

2. make sure internet options->advanced->browsing->use inline autocomplete is activated.

Those need to be on for autocomplete to work. One way to test whether this is avan't fault or not, is to try the same thing in IE. Let us know.
"In a minute there is time for decisions and revisions which a minute will reverse." -The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock

welvisitor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2002 5:57 am
Avant Version:

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by welvisitor » Sat May 31, 2003 8:11 am

thanks.
yes ,an option that i have not selected.

nguyenphong3380
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 3:34 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by nguyenphong3380 » Fri Apr 15, 2005 3:23 am

batigolaso wrote: 2. make sure internet options->advanced->browsing->use inline autocomplete is activated.
Sorry batigol, I find like yours but "use inline autocomplete" not in browsing. The exactly is
internet options->advanced->underline links->use inline autocomplete

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Post by Sara » Fri Apr 15, 2005 3:44 am

nguyenphong3380 wrote:
batigolaso wrote: 2. make sure internet options->advanced->browsing->use inline autocomplete is activated.
Sorry batigol, I find like yours but "use inline autocomplete" not in browsing. The exactly is
internet options->advanced->underline links->use inline autocomplete
The post you are responding to is 2 years old. We should probably archive it. Please start a new thread--I'd split this one but it wouldn't make sense by itself. Once you repost I'll file this thread under old topics.

Sorry!

Sara :)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]