Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

User avatar
cdysthe
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:42 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 04
IE Version: 7
Location: Austin, TX - USA and Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by cdysthe » Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:05 pm

Hi,

It is still not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista. Avant simply doesn't show up as an alternative in the default program settings in Vista, and the default browser settings in Avant itself doesn't work. Next time you open Avant it's still not the default browser.

Maxthon, Opera and IE can all be set default both from their own UI, and from Vista's Default Programs utility.

You can partly achieve default browser status for Avant by manipulating file extension, but it's still not default in the way other browser are in Vista who also can be set to take care of protocols (like http://).
//C

Windows Vista Ultimate | Avira Premium Security Suite | Avant Browser | OpenDNS

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:37 pm

I am confirming this bug, as a member of another forum has reported this issue, and I have recreated it myself.

It appears that AB needs administrator access even for it to plant cookies in the system, but cannot alter Vista's file handling to open AB.

Firefox does not present this issue for me either.

Moved to Confirmed Bugs
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

User avatar
Drago
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Vienna

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by Drago » Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:43 pm

I can confirm this bug, too... using Vista x64: Avant Browser needs administrator privileges to gain the default browser status.

In addition the check if Avant Browser is the default browser (the one when you start AB) does not work... The check doesn't work either if Avant Browser has administrator status.
GreetZ Drago

Image

MICROPROSE, I WILL NEVER FORGET YOU!

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:21 am

I believe that the problem lies in that Avant Browser does not register itself in Vista's Default Program list.

And no, associating the .url extension with Avant Browser does not work either.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

angelic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:07 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by angelic » Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:01 pm

Is there any hope that this will be fixed?

User avatar
cdysthe
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:42 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 04
IE Version: 7
Location: Austin, TX - USA and Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by cdysthe » Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:06 pm

angelic wrote:Is there any hope that this will be fixed?
This is a confirmed bug now, so I guess we will se it worked on relatively soon.

It's really been driving me nuts since I want to use Avant as default, but another browser keeps popping instead. It's also pretty serious for new users on Windows Vista who will only get a taste of Avant before some other browser, or just IE, takes over again.
//C

Windows Vista Ultimate | Avira Premium Security Suite | Avant Browser | OpenDNS

angelic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:07 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by angelic » Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:19 pm

cdysthe wrote:
angelic wrote:It's also pretty serious for new users on Windows Vista who will only get a taste of Avant before some other browser, or just IE, takes over again.
Yeah. I really like Avant. But, while running Vista, it's not a practical option. :(

frosty1433

Post by frosty1433 » Wed Jul 18, 2007 4:27 pm

Please do a Google search on how to edit the registry to set default HTTP handler for Vista (for the mean time).
I would help you, but I do not have Windows Vista.

S.W.P
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by S.W.P » Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:18 am

Yes this is getting very annoying for me on my personal computers, besides all the calls from people I have installed avant on their computers, I get a couple phone calls on it a day. Hope fix comes with next version.

User avatar
ronnycopeh
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Location: North Florida
Contact:

Post by ronnycopeh » Fri Jul 27, 2007 2:22 pm

I am using Vista home premium anh have no problem with avant being the default, it is listed in my association and protocol FTp, Http, and https

User avatar
blitzmaster
Fan
Fan
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:13 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x86
Avant Version: 11.7 build 26
IE Version: IE 8
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by blitzmaster » Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:49 am

i dont have a problem with avant in vista too.

everytime i click a link in mozillathunderbird, yahoo messenger, msn messenger and others...avant is the browser that opens all of it. you cant make it a default browser in vista but there ways to counter that and make avant worked well.

yes it is an obvious problem but in my case and my avant activities its all good!
By Any Means Necessary!

S.W.P
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by S.W.P » Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:04 am

Two versions back Avant worked fine, I have been running Avant on Vista Ultimate and Business since before Vista went on the market, this is a new Problem in the latest versions of Avant.

S.W.P
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by S.W.P » Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:53 am

Ok, so I started installing back through the Builds and found that when I installed the 11 version's the problem went away, Avant becomes default browser and no longer asks, you can click on links shortcuts whatever and Avant has control of it. So the problem started when absetup11_05_Build_07 what released. So to fix this problem you will need to go back to version absetup11_0_Build_46 and you can find it HERE Should work as a temp fix if the bug is driving you crazy..

On one Vista PC I had to install absetup11_0_Build_08 then version absetup11_0_Build_46 in order to fix the problem so you may just do 08 the 46, but my problem is fixed on all computers.

User avatar
cdysthe
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:42 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 04
IE Version: 7
Location: Austin, TX - USA and Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by cdysthe » Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:48 pm

Seems like this default browser problem in Vista was introduced in the last couple of versions of Avant. Oh well.

It's getting more and more annoying since IE keeps popping up every time I use one of the Vista sidebar gadgets which links to web pages WeatherBug, which I use all the time, also have IE pop ut since I can't set Avant to take the calls.

Sigh, I may as well switch to IE since it's the browser in charge on my system anyway... :)
//C

Windows Vista Ultimate | Avira Premium Security Suite | Avant Browser | OpenDNS

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Sun Jul 29, 2007 1:23 pm

This particular problem is beign worked on.
There's no timeline or something, But it should be fixed quite soon.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

S.W.P
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by S.W.P » Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:34 pm

as i said you can install the older version till they get the fix, I have been using it for a couple days now and no errors no bugs no default browser warnings, personally I cant stand the new IE and the way the toolbars and tabs are set up!

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:20 pm

Can someone verify this post saying that this issue has been corrected in Build 17?

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:34 pm

\:D/ CONFIRMED \:D/
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

S.W.P
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by S.W.P » Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:49 am

Yes build 17 has fixed the default browser problem, all shortcuts are restored to Aavnt and links open correctly as well. Good Job Guys :)

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Not possible to set Avant as default browser in Vista

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jul 31, 2007 1:28 am

S.W.P wrote:Good Job Guys :)
Guy. Anderson Che is Avant's sole developer. ;)

Post Reply