Initial Loading Problem...

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

shadowvg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:46 am
Avant Version:

Initial Loading Problem...

Post by shadowvg » Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:56 am

Help!

I have a Windows XP machine with IE 6.

I have downloaded and have installed Avant Browser v8.02 Build 211. But everytime I try and launch the application, Avant Browser freezes on the splash screen and stops working from there. I can see the tray icon and adjust settings etc but I just dont get the actual browser screen come up.

Thanks for any help that you can provide! :)

Logan
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:31 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Logan » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:01 am

Do you use a firewall or proxy?

shadowvg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by shadowvg » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:04 am

I have no firewall or proxy setup.

I have also tried the slightly order Build 210. This morning I also delete the abrowser.ini file, with no luck.

Thanks for the quick reply though :-)

Logan
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:31 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Logan » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:07 am

Have you tried unistalling then reinstalling? If that doesn't work perhaps you have a corrupt download and redownloading might work.

shadowvg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by shadowvg » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:09 am

I've tried both of those two suggestions as well.

It seems to work perfectly well on my laptop which has the same configuration. This has really got me stumped.

It must be something running in the background that stops it loading completley... I may try going through each and every process running, killing each one, one by one and see if it suddenly starts working.

Logan
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:31 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Logan » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:11 am

Are you using Windowblinds? This has been known to cause conflicts.

shadowvg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by shadowvg » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:13 am

no, the only proxy/firewall type program I was using was Naviscope, but i have now uninstalled it and have rebooted my pc.

Logan
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:31 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Logan » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:25 am

Hmmm...Has Avant ever worked for you(a previous version perhaps)? Zone Alarm and Sygate Personal Firewall have both been known to block changed versions of Avant even when they were disable so I'm wondering if Naviscope might be doing the same. You said that you have uninstalled it, was this before your problems with Avant or after?

shadowvg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by shadowvg » Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:38 am

avant has unfortunatly never worked for me. I only know how good it is as I use it on my laptop.

Avant was installed almost a week ago and I've had the same problem since. I installed Naviscope on friday and uninstalled it yesterday. So I dont think Naviscope is an issue, as Avant has not worked throughout.

I can right click on the tray icon and then click on show/hide avant browser. When I do this, avant browser dissapears and then when I click on show again, it comes back but without the splash screen, but no toolbars etc... just the title bar...

mensan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:34 am
Avant Version:

Same with me

Post by mensan » Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:40 am

shadowvg, FWIW, I have exactly the same problem you have. I use a Dell Inspiron 1100. I hope someboy can help us. I've grown addicted to Avant on the other computer. Addicted, yes, but not "Crazy".

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Jan 14, 2004 8:24 pm

This was reported in the past,

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?p=21110

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=3827

Unfortunatly we have yet to find a solution :(

mensan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:34 am
Avant Version:

I FOUND THE SOLUTION!

Post by mensan » Thu Jan 15, 2004 4:43 am

I found the solution:
1. Visit HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
2. Click Edit|Permissions
3. Click Advanced
4. Under the Permissions tab, select each 'Deny' or 'Deny Set Value' permission entry, and click Remove.
5. Click OK twice.
6. Restart or run Avant.
(Actually, the XP factory default has no 'deny' permissions. Someone (probably you) added that restriction earlier as an added security precaution, so that no program you run can change any Internet Explorer settings.)


This works -- I'm using Avant now.

shadowvg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by shadowvg » Thu Jan 15, 2004 9:08 am

WOW!!! it works!!

Thanks for your help everybody, especially Mensan... :-)

I dont know if this helps, but the only program that I can think of that may of changed this entry is SpyBot. Mensan, do you have SpyBot installed?

Thanks

Viresh

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:28 pm

Very good Mensan, :) this has been an elusive bug. I'm going to add this fix to the faq.

I have spybot installed and never had this occur, but I'm not on XP.

User avatar
tnovak
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 11:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Post by tnovak » Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:01 pm

Yes, Spybot can lock IE settings. It can be set in integrated tools.

Tom
Avant Browser 10.0 build 033, Win XP Home Czech SP2 + all fixes, 256 MB RAM, 40 GB HDD, NOD32 v2.12.3, SPF Pro 5.5 build 2710

rosegreene1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 9:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Post by rosegreene1 » Fri Jan 16, 2004 11:30 pm

:D :D
Finally the solution, for me at least,.....I deleted my abrowser.ini file and rebooted just to be sure and after weeks of not being able to use the browser I've got it BACK!

Hope it works for you.

Yea!
Rose I Greene

vincenzo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 8:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by vincenzo » Mon Jun 28, 2004 11:19 pm

Mensan,
I use win Me and there is no Edit/Permissions menu in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main.
Do you have a solution for me (Ab stays on splash screen) ?

User avatar
angeldust
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2295
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2010 Bld 127
IE Version: 8
Location: T.O. Canada
Contact:

Post by angeldust » Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:00 am

Have you tried the Avant Tip! it's also known as clear your .ini.
To be Truly Loved is to Live, I HAVE Lived. Image

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11316
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:04 am

Have you tried going into your "abrowser.ini" file and changing "ShowSplash" to "no"? Maybe that would bypass it... especially if you're positive that your firewall isn't blocking it.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Tue Jun 29, 2004 6:39 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:Have you tried going into your "abrowser.ini" file and changing "ShowSplash" to "no"? Maybe that would bypass it... especially if you're positive that your firewall isn't blocking it.
He's tried that. I tried to help him figure this out a while back. Maybe someone else will have better luck this time. Here's whats been tried,

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=5817

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]