No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by mark79 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:37 pm

I'm using Avant Ultimate 2012 and FF 8.01.

I can't have the roboform bar with Avant with FF as rendering engine. I have tried everything but the roboform bar is showed only if I use IE as rendering engine. :problem:
Image

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by bigC » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:46 pm

Is RF shown installed on the Extensions page, click Tools/Firefox/Add ons

User avatar
pkchu520
Fan
Fan
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:38 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2018 built latest
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: IE11
Skin: Crystal

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by pkchu520 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:32 pm

I have the same problem. When the rendering engine is set to IE9, RF toolbar appears but it is always at the bottom of the AB toolbar and cannot be moved.

User avatar
pkchu520
Fan
Fan
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:38 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2018 built latest
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: IE11
Skin: Crystal

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by pkchu520 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:04 am

I just reinstalled Version 2012 build 8 and noticed that FF is not an option as a rendering engine anymore.

User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by mark79 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:15 am

bigC wrote:Is RF shown installed on the Extensions page, click Tools/Firefox/Add ons
Yes, it's installed and active on FF but no tool bar compare :(
Image

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by bigC » Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:33 pm

mark79 wrote:
bigC wrote:Is RF shown installed on the Extensions page, click Tools/Firefox/Add ons
Yes, it's installed and active on FF but no tool bar compare :(
Version 7.6.8?
pkchu520 wrote:I have the same problem. When the rendering engine is set to IE9, RF toolbar appears but it is always at the bottom of the AB toolbar and cannot be moved.
In Tools > AB options > Addons - Are RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper both selected?

Is Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar - selected?
pkchu520 wrote:I just reinstalled Version 2012 build 8 and noticed that FF is not an option as a rendering engine anymore.
Only the ultimate version has firefox engine,you can download and install Avant Ultimate 2012 here
http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/1787 ... asetup.exe

User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by mark79 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:07 pm

bigC wrote: Version 7.6.8?
7.6.9
bigC wrote:In Tools > AB options > Addons - Are RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper both selected?

Is Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar - selected?
Yes and Yes! :wink:
Image

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by xiaobing » Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:39 am

It works if you right click a page>Show roboform toolbar?
1.jpg
1.jpg (19.97 KiB) Viewed 2343 times

User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Post by mark79 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:20 pm

Thanks xiaobing, now it work!!! :clap:
Image

Post Reply