What happened?

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, Developer, AvantGuard

2nik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:50 am
Windows Version: XP SP 3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 7
IE Version: IE 8

What happened?

Postby 2nik » Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:02 pm

Oh dear Oh dear!

Nothing works anymore after the latest update. All Roboform logins now suddenly start in IE and not in Avant, and I cannot move my Roboform toolbar anymore.

What is going on?

Nikata
Fan
Fan
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:16 am
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 build 16
IE Version: 8

Re: What happened?

Postby Nikata » Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:54 am

All Roboform logins now suddenly start in IE and not in Avant

Have you set Avant as default?

d I cannot move my Roboform toolbar anymore.

Yes, it is. I have the same problem.

User avatar
Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China
Contact:

Re: What happened?

Postby Jasmine » Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:27 am

2nik wrote:Oh dear Oh dear!

Nothing works anymore after the latest update. All Roboform logins now suddenly start in IE and not in Avant, and I cannot move my Roboform toolbar anymore.

What is going on?


Hi do you know the new feature added into Avant Browser 2012? Autofill items saved can open at the start of Avant Browser. Here are the tips about this feature:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=30498&p=178735#p178735

You can see there is a Startup folder under AutoFill menu.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6249
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 Build 8 Lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: What happened?

Postby Sara » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:48 pm

For those of us who have relied on RF for years and have lengthy password lists, might I suggest a way to import that data to Avant's auto-fill?

Also, the RF author retooled RF years ago to work with Avant. Perhaps a contact from Anderson could result in similar cooperation?
Image

2nik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:50 am
Windows Version: XP SP 3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 7
IE Version: IE 8

Re: What happened?

Postby 2nik » Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:56 pm

@Nikata: Yes - Avant is default browser.
@Jasmine - Thx, I'll have a look at that.
@Sara - I do have a very long RF PW list. I doubt Avant autofill is secure.

Further, I now have serious problems with Avant, when I open a group of more than 5 - 6 tabs. RF answers back with loads of erros.

In addition pages are jumping up and down as if they were trying to resize both horizontally and vertically. Very annoying.

Is this the end of Avant :thumbdown:

Nikata
Fan
Fan
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:16 am
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 build 16
IE Version: 8

Re: What happened?

Postby Nikata » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:05 am

Further, I now have serious problems with Avant, when I open a group of more than 5 - 6 tabs. RF answers back with loads of erros.

You opened the group tabs from roboform?
Which rendering mode do you use?

2nik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:50 am
Windows Version: XP SP 3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 7
IE Version: IE 8

Re: What happened?

Postby 2nik » Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:14 am

I opened several tabs in an Avant group. RF returned lots of error messages. This happens in both IE mode and IE 8 mode.

I'm writing IE8 mode, because I have uninstalled IE 9, which seemed to create more problems then IE 8. Also I found it impossible to to get the RF task bar to work in Firefox mode.

I have also uninstalled Avant Ultimate Version, and I'm now using the normal 2012 build 3, 10.25.2011, which seems to work a bit better. I still can't move the RF task bar though, but that is probably how it is meant to be.

I still "love" Avant, only it has recently caused me some problems :(

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4076
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: What happened?

Postby xiaobing » Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:35 am

What the error message said?

User avatar
Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China
Contact:

Re: What happened?

Postby Jasmine » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:49 am

2nik wrote:I opened several tabs in an Avant group. RF returned lots of error messages. This happens in both IE mode and IE 8 mode.


The Avant group refers to Bookmarks->Groups?
What error message did RF return?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: What happened?

Postby AXEMAN » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:16 pm

Why is it so hard to save bookmarks and passwords on a blank cd no one can get to it i have gone as far as getting a external hard drive with pwer switch i put everything on it it is 500 gigs. Now as for the blank cd make a word doc put sites and password send it to the blank cd delete the one you made on your desktop at no time are you at risk.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4076
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: What happened?

Postby xiaobing » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:22 am

2nik wrote:I opened several tabs in an Avant group. RF returned lots of error messages. This happens in both IE mode and IE 8 mode. :(

I can confirm this bug.

2nik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:50 am
Windows Version: XP SP 3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 7
IE Version: IE 8

Re: What happened?

Postby 2nik » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:37 am

The RF errors look like this. Here I have split them up, but they pile up upon each other and usually there are more than one of each.
Attachments
RFerrors.jpg

Julien90
Fan
Fan
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: What happened?

Postby Julien90 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:19 am

Seems roboform has a big problem to be compatible with other browsers.
If I have enabled roboform icon in system tray, I even cannot open my firefox browser. (If I use firefox mode in Avant, it also pop up error message when I use the drop dowm list)

2nik, you should post these problems in roboform forum too.

2nik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:50 am
Windows Version: XP SP 3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 7
IE Version: IE 8

Re: What happened?

Postby 2nik » Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:34 pm

Not solved yet.

Nikata
Fan
Fan
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:16 am
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 build 16
IE Version: 8

Re: What happened?

Postby Nikata » Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:13 am

In my opinion, roboform should make itself to compatible with browsers. :)

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

THIS is happening ...

Postby Merel » Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:50 am

I downgraded to Version 2011 Bld33

The Roboform Toolbar can be moved to top line (right next to the main menu)
No errors with this version.

Why do developers love so much to make releases named by the YEAR ?
The deadline stress on developers is very high to be "on time" before anyone else.
Do you expect good stable products to be released under such conditions ?

The 2012 is version of Avant is already released before year 2012 is even born !

Even Microsoft understood that it is stupid to name their Windows versions with year name.
Wewe would be already at Windows 2012 version, and it sure would have been worser as any other Windows ever made.
Look how many fixes were necessary over the years, just for Windows XP to become fully stabilized !
Look how many builds were required to fix AvantBrowser !


Return to “Avant Browser Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users