Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:03 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Poston: Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:53 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
Avant 2010 buil 105 (same problem occured also with builds 103, 102)

After letting PC running everything minimized (including Avant) for a while and later trying to restore Avant I only get Toolbars and Tabs visible but not web pages itself. There is seen only desktop, Win Explorer, mIRC or whatever other program is running back. I can still click tabs, addresses are canging in address bar but only first tab is visually active (pushed down) and still only background programs are visible there where should be web pages. Killing whole Avant in task manager and starting Avant again is only cure for now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:03 pm 
Offline
Avantic
Avantic

Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Posts: 965
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8
I read about this in previous threads but never saw it myself until now after I installed build 105.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:11 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
Same problem with build 107


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #3 on: Sat Aug 07, 2010 9:31 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Posts: 7239
Location: New York
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2014 Build 7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
How long is a while? I had it minimized 45 min but can't confirm. And how many open tabs?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #4 on: Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:18 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
I had 7-8 tabs open, and once 20 min was enough. And its not reproducable always with exactly same behaviour. It just happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:57 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
..and build 108 does same. And not even minimized. I just opened new tab and went to another program and had only toolbars visible. But I found something. There were error that tab not responding: reopen or close. No matterwhat to choose, no change. Then I checked it in process manager and one ybrowser.exe was using 50% of CPU (50% because I think Avant cannot use multicore processors, otherwise it would be 100% which would be even more worse and freezing whole computer). So now I'm waiting another freeze-up error to check one more thing what I suspect.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Thu Aug 12, 2010 5:42 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
This happens on xp sp3? Could you offer more information about your CPU speed & RAM size, using laptop or desktop PC?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #7 on: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:14 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
It happens on my laptop (AMD Turion 64, 1,6GHz, 1GB RAM) and desktop PC (Intel C2D E6400, 2,13 GHz, 2GB RAM). Both running WinXP SP3


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #8 on: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:20 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Could you make a screenshot when this problem happens again?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #9 on: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:54 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
My theory about CPU load was wrong earlier what I thought. More weird stuff to come. I don't know has it always acting like this because I just killed Avant if something happend, but now I made some more tests. Usual Avant toolbars, but other program is seen. I can even change tabs, refresh them, do some search from search bar, everything works... somewhere.., but what I see is only background program. I can change background programs, but if I choose Avant again, then last viewed program will be seen. BUT, if I minimize Avant and all other programs so theoretically I should see desktop I see something else. I see missing part of browser, without toolbars and everything. And these webpages work. I can browse, open links in new tab and everything without toolbars. And I can bring back toolbars clicink in system tray on Avant icon (which restores minimized Avant). Then I can work as Avant should work. But if I change to another program and then back to Avant I'll get again only toolbars. So if this toolbar error comes up, I minimise everything which leaves me Avant browser content visible and clicking Avant icon in tray brings up also toolbars.

Here are also some screenshots:

Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #10 on: Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:07 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
And damn this forum rule for editing posts. I wrote so long additional text and it prohibited me to enter it. Anyway again shortly saying after playing so with avant (mimising restoring trick) at the end Avant died so I still have to kill it. And now more "funny" part. Avant restored all setiings to default: style was changed to compact, all buttons are default ones, theme changed to Crystal (I use AthenX), search was changed to Bing (I use Google), it asked me again about saving data to online (which I never do) and in the end it even congratulated me for installing build 108 (AGAIN!). So.. What the h**k? (God bless that I backed up everything 2 days ago and I got my settings back from build 107)


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #11 on: Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
It's getting worse, with build 112 I'm getting this error about in every 10-15 minutes when surfing and sometimes switching to other programs (mIRC, Win Explorer, etc). Comparing build 112 with build 111 then build 111 was like excellent product.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #12 on: Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:06 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
No luck with build 113 either, very random times only toolbars visible.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #13 on: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:12 pm
Posts: 6
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 build 132
IE Version: 7.0.5730.12
The same behavior as bassiliin had wrote.
Last builds are not operable at all.
If I minimaze window and maximize then i got errors and I cant close browser, just can kill processes.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #14 on: Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:51 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
Yesterday haven't got much time, but with about hour of surfing with regular websites and running same programs build 116 behaved unexpectedly well. Will try today evening again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #15 on: Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:54 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
bassiliin wrote:
Yesterday haven't got much time, but with about hour of surfing with regular websites and running same programs build 116 behaved unexpectedly well. Will try today evening again.


If it happens again, try closing all tabs to see whether the browser recovers itself.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #16 on: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:17 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
Today I tried to set google search settings which can be done in google page and voila, again only toolbars visible and one ybrowser.exe was eating 50% CPU. I killed that one, refreshed all pages. Everything was ok. Then I tried to download a file (2MB) and again one ybrowser.exe was eating 50% CPU. When download was done then this ybrowser.exe closed itself and browser is working ok. This last behaviour that download eats 50% CPU I'm having pretty often, with previous builds and right now with build 116 as well. Not with each download, but often still.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #17 on: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:17 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Posts: 7128
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Windows Version: 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Build 117 has this issue aswell (issue occured several times within the space of 1 hour, only way to get rid of it is close and re-open Avant - and then repeat ad nauseum).

_________________
Image

Steven Burn
[ hpHosts HOSTS File ] [ hpHosts Blog ] [ AB Archive ] [ Avant Force Blog ] [ Avant Force Wiki ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #18 on: Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:35 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
Got only toolbars visible error also with build 118. Just switched to Thunderbird for a second and when switching back to Avant I saw Avant toolbars and Thunderbird inside.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #19 on: Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:05 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:56 am
Posts: 94
Windows Version: Win XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010(11.8) build 131
IE Version: IE 8
Don't know developer did, but they did it all wrong with build 118. I have toolbars only errors within every 20-30 minutes. Exiting (right click in systray and selecting exit) Avant freezes whole computer completely. Cannot even change programs in taskbar. Only thing I can do is press ctrl+alt+del to bring up task manager to kill Avant. Then computer unfreezes.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group