Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
Poston: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:04 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 15
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
I am Surprised to see that Avant Browser Maximizes New Windows automatically from websites that have frames and Orca doesn't. Orca just detaches the window to a normal view. It literally detaches itself. Avant does not do such a thing. Whatever website is in the tabs, it opens it in a maximized state. That a bug in Orca?

It's a real hassle to Maximize every single website that uses frames. Orca does not remember the window state, or if it does, it has to be the same exact URL. I'm confused and tried for the last 8 hours straight to try and see what could be doing this in Orca which does not occur in Avant but to no avail. I looked for software, plugins, addons, and tried every option in Orca...Help!! This a bug in Orca?

I need anything that will force new windows that are opened frames or no frames by a website to Maximize! Surely the solution must be simple! Oh Geez...

How about someone make me a script that maximizes any new window that is opened? Would that work?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:42 am 
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 3384
Avant Version:
I find that Avant and Orca behave exactly the same in this respect. I suspect that you have an IE setting or plugin that is manipulating new windows, hence why you are only seeing it occur in Avant.

Try the test buttons on this page to check. If you have a specific URL to test then please provide it.

There is a maximise all windows option built into Avant and Orca. It is on the window management bar. Its default position is in the dropdown for that bar - but you can make it always visible with: View >> Customise Buttons... >> Other Buttons >> Maximise All

_________________
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 15
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Ok, we need to get back to the basics to resolve this issue. Here is a question.

In Orca's Addon section, it is empty after installing. In Avant Addon section has a lot of things to checkmark or not in the same section. Theres a difference right there between both browsers. I would prefer using Orca since it does by design use the 50 parallel connections I have in IE8 and browsing is much faster! Day and night difference. Avant by design uses only 2 connections. Theres another difference between both browsers again.

As for roboform, it can be configured so deeply that it can be used perfectly with both Avant and Orca flawlessly. Roboform has never been an issue. The issue is Orca and Avant are different browsers since one uses Firefox engine and the other I guess the IE engine.

renaming Avant.exe to iexplorer.exe messes things up a lot here and there. Why isn't Avant using to the very least the 6 connections offered by design from IE8?...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group