Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:11 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Roboform
Poston: Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:51 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
I see there is a new version of Orca Browser released, is this version able to us the roboform and other firefox 3.5.6 add-ons? thanks for any help. I am also using windows 7

_________________
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roboform
Post Reply #1 on: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:23 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Posts: 295
Location: Tampa, FL
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5

_________________
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roboform
Post Reply #2 on: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:43 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.

_________________
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roboform
Post Reply #3 on: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:36 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Posts: 7239
Location: New York
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2014 Build 7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
ronnycopeh wrote:
Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.

Heres a list of tested extensions,
http://wiki.avantforce.com/index.php?ti ... nsion_List


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roboform
Post Reply #4 on: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:55 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Thanks

_________________
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:21 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:19 am
Posts: 1
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: Avant Browser 11.7
IE Version: 8
Hey here is the solution just install this addon and Roboform toolbar will appear again

http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:35 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Meise, Belgium
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
I want to bring even more confusion or maybe it helps to understand :

1. In ORCA , go to Main Menu > View > Toolbars
where you see the checkbox option for Roboform to be checked (ON)or unchecked (OFF)

That does make a toolbar visible or hidden.
There is NEVER anything to see in this "Orca-Roboform" toolbar on my screen and probably on yours as well. So I better leave this toolbar hidden, because it's no use anyway.


2. But I have another toolbar appearing when the add-on is installed
(the famous frozen.xpi thing). This is the one which works as a real Roboform Toolbar
It includes all the icons, including the "Sync"
It still is not possible to move and resize this working Roboform add-on toolbar in Orca.


3. To have the big picture, a third toolbar is still visible or available :
The "Roboform online" toolbar, which allows the user to login to RF online data.
It now has become unnecessary, for using RF with Orca browser on your own PC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roboform
Post Reply #7 on: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:56 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Meise, Belgium
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
ftboomer wrote:
I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5


Hmm... lucky you !

Today ORCA browser is still on version 1.2 Build 6
Release date 21 december 2009


Does anybody kwows how Roboform can be used in this 'latest' version ?
The toolbar ' Roboform ' is visible but remains empty.

This trick does not seems to work :
http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group