Roboform

Requests for help with Orca Browser go here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, Developer, AvantGuard

User avatar
ronnycopeh
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Location: North Florida
Contact:

Roboform

Postby ronnycopeh » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:51 am

I see there is a new version of Orca Browser released, is this version able to us the roboform and other firefox 3.5.6 add-ons? thanks for any help. I am also using windows 7
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Roboform

Postby ftboomer » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:23 pm

I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

User avatar
ronnycopeh
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Location: North Florida
Contact:

Re: Roboform

Postby ronnycopeh » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:43 pm

Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"

User avatar
bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7242
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2015 Build 9
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Roboform

Postby bigC » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:36 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.

Heres a list of tested extensions,
http://wiki.avantforce.com/index.php?ti ... nsion_List

User avatar
ronnycopeh
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Location: North Florida
Contact:

Re: Roboform

Postby ronnycopeh » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:55 pm

Thanks
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"

ameri
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:19 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: Avant Browser 11.7
IE Version: 8

Links and Roboform toolbars missing, and more...

Postby ameri » Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:21 am

Hey here is the solution just install this addon and Roboform toolbar will appear again

http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

To be or not to be ... a real toolbar ?

Postby Merel » Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:35 am

I want to bring even more confusion or maybe it helps to understand :

1. In ORCA , go to Main Menu > View > Toolbars
where you see the checkbox option for Roboform to be checked (ON)or unchecked (OFF)

That does make a toolbar visible or hidden.
There is NEVER anything to see in this "Orca-Roboform" toolbar on my screen and probably on yours as well. So I better leave this toolbar hidden, because it's no use anyway.


2. But I have another toolbar appearing when the add-on is installed
(the famous frozen.xpi thing). This is the one which works as a real Roboform Toolbar
It includes all the icons, including the "Sync"
It still is not possible to move and resize this working Roboform add-on toolbar in Orca.


3. To have the big picture, a third toolbar is still visible or available :
The "Roboform online" toolbar, which allows the user to login to RF online data.
It now has become unnecessary, for using RF with Orca browser on your own PC.

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

Re: Roboform

Postby Merel » Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:56 am

ftboomer wrote:I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5


Hmm... lucky you !

Today ORCA browser is still on version 1.2 Build 6
Release date 21 december 2009


Does anybody kwows how Roboform can be used in this 'latest' version ?
The toolbar ' Roboform ' is visible but remains empty.

This trick does not seems to work :
http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi


Return to “Orca Browser Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users