Roboform

Requests for help with Orca Browser go here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Roboform

Postby ronnycopeh » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:51 am

I see there is a new version of Orca Browser released, is this version able to us the roboform and other firefox 3.5.6 add-ons? thanks for any help. I am also using windows 7
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Re: Roboform

Post Reply #1 by ftboomer » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:23 pm

I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!
ftboomer
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Tampa, FL
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Top

Re: Roboform

Post Reply #2 by ronnycopeh » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:43 pm

Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Re: Roboform

Post Reply #3 by bigC » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:36 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.

Heres a list of tested extensions,
http://wiki.avantforce.com/index.php?ti ... nsion_List
bigC
User avatar
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 7239
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Location: New York
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2014 Build 7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Top

Re: Roboform

Post Reply #4 by ronnycopeh » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:55 pm

Thanks
Windows 7 Ultimate, Mozilla Firefox 3.6.10, Windows mail, IE9, 8GB Ram, 25 megs DSL,
750g HD, Avast Internet Security , Winpatrol Plus, Spywareblaster, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

"Worry about nothing, Pray about anything and Thank God for everything"
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Links and Roboform toolbars missing, and more...

Post Reply #5 by ameri » Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:21 am

Hey here is the solution just install this addon and Roboform toolbar will appear again

http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi
ameri
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:19 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: Avant Browser 11.7
IE Version: 8
Top

To be or not to be ... a real toolbar ?

Post Reply #6 by Merel » Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:35 am

I want to bring even more confusion or maybe it helps to understand :

1. In ORCA , go to Main Menu > View > Toolbars
where you see the checkbox option for Roboform to be checked (ON)or unchecked (OFF)

That does make a toolbar visible or hidden.
There is NEVER anything to see in this "Orca-Roboform" toolbar on my screen and probably on yours as well. So I better leave this toolbar hidden, because it's no use anyway.


2. But I have another toolbar appearing when the add-on is installed
(the famous frozen.xpi thing). This is the one which works as a real Roboform Toolbar
It includes all the icons, including the "Sync"
It still is not possible to move and resize this working Roboform add-on toolbar in Orca.


3. To have the big picture, a third toolbar is still visible or available :
The "Roboform online" toolbar, which allows the user to login to RF online data.
It now has become unnecessary, for using RF with Orca browser on your own PC.
Merel
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Location: Meise, Belgium
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Top

Re: Roboform

Post Reply #7 by Merel » Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:56 am

ftboomer wrote:I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5


Hmm... lucky you !

Today ORCA browser is still on version 1.2 Build 6
Release date 21 december 2009


Does anybody kwows how Roboform can be used in this 'latest' version ?
The toolbar ' Roboform ' is visible but remains empty.

This trick does not seems to work :
http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi
Merel
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Location: Meise, Belgium
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Top


Return to Orca Browser Help



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

ABPro style designed by Statm1