Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 10:44 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 224 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 12  Next
Author Message
Post Reply #120 on: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:09 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:25 am
Posts: 58
Location: Ukraine, city Zhitomir
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Avant Version: 2013 build 23
Default engine: Google Chrome
IE Version: IE9.0.8112
Skin: Stickers on Glass
To make function of synchronization an offline of adjustments with server Online Storage Avant. For example, I have adjusted a browser in an offline a mode, then after some time of use, have wanted to pass a mode of conservation of adjustments to online. That it is necessary to adjust all all over again.

_________________
Avant Browser


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #121 on: Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:18 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:06 pm
Posts: 1
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6
Why bother to add new features, when the old ones don't work right(i.e. "locking" the toolbars?)
AB has some cool features, but adding new features would be like putting traction control on a car that has non-functioning brakes.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #122 on: Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:49 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
AbAbAb wrote:
Why bother to add new features, when the old ones don't work right(i.e. "locking" the toolbars?)
AB has some cool features, but adding new features would be like putting traction control on a car that has non-functioning brakes.

Please elaborate your issue.
I've never had any problems with locking toolbars.

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #123 on: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 2
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 7.1
dear avant; I enjoy your browser but I have a problem. My bookmarks are so much that the drop down menu fulls the page of the browser.. so how do I make this a single drop down menu. so I world like to see the next browser automatically arrange over flow information as a single column drop down menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #124 on: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:08 pm 
Offline
Avantic
Avantic

Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Posts: 965
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8
Anthonyreynard wrote:
dear avant; I enjoy your browser but I have a problem. My bookmarks are so much that the drop down menu fulls the page of the browser.. so how do I make this a single drop down menu. so I world like to see the next browser automatically arrange over flow information as a single column drop down menu.
I had this problem so I created bookmark folders for the relevant categories and put all the bookmarks in folders. Works well and I much prefer them to the overflow method.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #125 on: Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:54 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:03 am
Posts: 66
Avant Version:
when you have selected an text box, avant should show that the textbox is selected like in google chrome. they have an orange strip around the selected textbox


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #126 on: Fri Mar 20, 2009 7:19 pm 
Offline
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Posts: 1939
Location: California, USA
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
abfan123 wrote:
How about a real plugins system like in some other web browsers?
plus, ditto, second that motion, facsimile(?)!! this has my vote.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #127 on: Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:18 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:05 am
Posts: 2
Windows Version: windows vista
Avant Version: 1
IE Version: IE8
hello




how about makeing the new Avant 12.0 the fastets browser out there


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #128 on: Sat Mar 21, 2009 3:36 am 
Offline
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Posts: 1939
Location: California, USA
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
weather909 wrote:
hello
how about makeing the new Avant 12.0 the fastets browser out there

If it were as easy done as it were said, then I think every browser would be the fastest browser out there. =P~


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #129 on: Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:38 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 96
Location: UK
Windows Version: Windows 7 [Home Premium]
Avant Version: 2010 [1]
IE Version: 8.0
I agree on hanging issues being fixed as a main priority, I get a few a week.

Improve Privacy
Not storing favicons using a method that acts as a web history. Perhaps encoding the information would be better? Or if this is impactical perhaps right clicking on the favicon could bring up some kind of "do not cache favicon" option for that site? Even a global "Do not cache favicons" option might be welcomed by some. [-X

Proxy Setting
Setting proxy per tab rather that a global option.. sometimes useful when downloading from sites like Rapidshare that limits daily downloads based on IP. Switiching to a proxy helps bypass this.. but the way it has to be done at present affects all tabs. #-o

Looking forward to version 12! =D>


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #130 on: Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:12 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 2
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 7.1
dear avant; I enjoy your browser but I have a problem. My bookmarks are so much that the drop down menu fulls the page of the browser.. so how do I make this a single drop down menu. so I world like to see the next browser automatically arrange over flow information as a single column drop down menu. can someone tell me how to get my browser to arrange the information in to a single column. [-o<


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #131 on: Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:58 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:57 am
Posts: 4
Avant Version:
Then I choose "Internet explorer setting" as a proxy, online storage sync fail.

I'm behind corp. proxy (squid) and have to use IE proxy setting for work with internet and intranet sites simultaneously.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #132 on: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:24 pm 
Offline
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Posts: 1939
Location: California, USA
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
I would think it would be a security risk to sync your settings/bookmarks/autofills and other personal data through a proxy.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #133 on: Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:26 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
Semi-Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Posts: 2168
Location: North Carolina, USA
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Anthonyreynard wrote:
dear avant; I enjoy your browser but I have a problem. My bookmarks are so much that the drop down menu fulls the page of the browser.. so how do I make this a single drop down menu. so I world like to see the next browser automatically arrange over flow information as a single column drop down menu. can someone tell me how to get my browser to arrange the information in to a single column. [-o<

Just use the bookmark sidebar because it stays in one line and scrollls down so it doesnt fill the whole page in the browser. So you can see your bookmarks and your site.

_________________
Image
-- Matt --


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #134 on: Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:42 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:57 am
Posts: 4
Avant Version:
addonsfan wrote:
I would think it would be a security risk to sync your settings/bookmarks/autofills and other personal data through a proxy.


Is it more secure to sync through a NAT-proxy or Direct connection?
It's more secure to encript the data exchange with avant's online storage. Is it not encripted?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #135 on: Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:16 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Posts: 5787
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
All information with the Online Storage is encrypted but currently, it can only connect without a proxy. This is a known bug and will hopefully be fixed soon.

_________________
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #136 on: Thu Mar 26, 2009 4:27 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Posts: 303
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001
How's the progress towards a beta build? Months? Weeks?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #137 on: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:01 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
Semi-Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Posts: 2168
Location: North Carolina, USA
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
From the info we have right now.. Consider the progress at a pre-alpha stage, meaning its still planning and starting the development. But the staff does not have any inside info right now. So the progress could be anywhere right now.

_________________
Image
-- Matt --


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #138 on: Fri Mar 27, 2009 2:30 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:54 am
Posts: 6
Windows Version: XP_32 and Win7_32
Avant Version: 11.8 Alpha1
IE Version: 8
STABILITY AND PERFORMANCE. That is what we want.

Found out that if open up >10 tabs, it will freeze on my laptop (Core duo with 2G RAM) using IE8 engine.

Maybe the latest avant have compatible issue with IE8?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #139 on: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
Semi-Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Posts: 2168
Location: North Carolina, USA
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Well im sorry to say ree. That I have IE8 final and i currently have 13 tabs open with just a puny celeron D with 2GB ram and while I have noticed alittle slowness, it hasnt crashed or froze.

_________________
Image
-- Matt --


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 224 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 12  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group