Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
pilamito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:01 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida

Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by pilamito » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:02 am

Hello, I'm new at the forum but old with avant browser....The update I did this morning left my standard buttons blank. I can't see the back button, home, maximize...none of that! I tried everything but nothing happens...does anyone have any idea what's wrong?

Thanks,
pilamito

pilamito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:01 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida

Post by pilamito » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:08 am

I should add that when I put my mouse over the area where the standard buttons are suppose to be located, it highlights that area and the small yellow box with the text shows up saying what it is, but I can't see their icons. Everything is running fine, except that small detail.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:14 am

Hello,
Please try to follow the suggestion found in the following thread:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=19931
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by Sara » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:15 am

Are you talking about the System buttons in the upper right? They are now attached to the right end of the tab bar, which, if you read this thread: http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=19928 has upset quite a few folks, including me. They can't be moved anymore. You can add any that are missing by going to View->Customise buttons->Other Buttons.

If so please add your opinion of the change to that thread.

Sara :cry:

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by Sara » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:19 am

Wow! talk about response! I think all the possibilities are covered! Although I have no idea what the yellow box is......

Sara :lol:

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:42 pm

It's the tooltip for the buttons.

pilamito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:01 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida

Post by pilamito » Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:32 pm

I tried deleting avant browser, but now it didn't delete everything. Now I have an 'Avant Browser' folder that I can't delete and it tells me 'Cannot delete avant.exe: Access is denied. Make sure the disk is not full or write-protected and that the file is not currently is use.' What do I do?

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by Sara » Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:47 pm

Try renaming it. Did you use the Control Panel to delete it? if not, try that first.

Sara :)

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:39 am

Also, try going to the Task Manager using Ctrl+Alt+Del to see if an avant.exe process is still running.

pilamito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:01 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by pilamito » Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:59 am

:shock: Alright, going to the conrol panel was the first thing I did, I renamed it, and I checked to see if the avant.exe was still running...and it is! I clicked on 'end process' but they show up again. :oops: Now what?

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:21 am

What do you mean by "they show up again?" It's starting immediately on its own? Are you sure there's only one instance of Avant running.

And just to verify, did you just "delete" Avant or did you uninstall it using Add/Remove or its uninstaller?

To start over from the beginning, it might be best to see if you can install Avant again. If everything goes well, still uninstall it properly, and then re-download the install file and re-install.

pilamito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:01 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by pilamito » Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:57 pm

Alright, thanks! It was still running as my default internet browser and I guess that's why it still had a folder on its on. So I changed that and then went to the Task Manager and ended the process. And finally deleted the folder... :oops: Thanks again!

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jun 26, 2007 4:16 pm

Did the re-install go all right?

anthonyjohn41
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 10:06 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Coastal West Wales

Post by anthonyjohn41 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:13 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:It's the tooltip for the buttons.
I can't see any small yellow box on top right. You say it is 'tooltips' now this would be very handy for me. Do I need to activate it?

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:18 pm

Picture file

No one said the small yellow box was on the upper right. You're combining two different posts.

If you hold your mouse pointer over one of the buttons on the main toolbar, a tooltip appears telling you what that button is.

pilamito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:01 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by pilamito » Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:33 pm

It actually did, but for some reason my keyboard doesn't work correctly with this new version, I think because it's slower than the old version...but the icons are there now. But unfortunately, I'll uninstall A.B. until a better version comes out.

darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Re: Updated to 11.5 build 10 but....

Post by darth » Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Pilamito I also in the past had exactly same thing happen to me. What ever it is do not think its got anything related to the current version as in my case happen quite some time ago. Unistall and reinstall took care of it. In cases like this here I look at my system first, then the Browser. Good luck. Darth

Post Reply