Phone Menu's Ugh

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by darth » Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:03 pm

This idea may be of help getting around a long list of automated voice menu options.

When the recording ask if you have a touch tone phone remain silent. And hopefully you will get a live body on the phone quicker to speak to.

Yes I guess there is still out there a few rotary phones.
Dell Precision 360 Work Staton XP 32/64 bits

User avatar
angeldust
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2295
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2010 Bld 127
IE Version: 8
Location: T.O. Canada
Contact:

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by angeldust » Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:15 pm

In most cases just push '0', it usually gets you to the live station.
To be Truly Loved is to Live, I HAVE Lived. Image

darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by darth » Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:50 pm

Yes some do. There are others(automated voice) will say not a valid option.
Dell Precision 360 Work Staton XP 32/64 bits

User avatar
brawnymike
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:17 pm
Windows Version: 7 (32 bit)
Avant Version: Ult 2013 bld 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Aero Glass
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by brawnymike » Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:03 pm

I've also found that, in those cases where "0" is not an option but voice commands are, it's worth it to try saying "Representative" or "Operator" or "Agent."

User avatar
angeldust
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2295
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2010 Bld 127
IE Version: 8
Location: T.O. Canada
Contact:

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by angeldust » Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:29 am

Also sometimes you have to push a # first then when that voice starts push "0", then you will get a live one.
To be Truly Loved is to Live, I HAVE Lived. Image

darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by darth » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:54 pm

Thanks Angeldust. That's a good tip. Will try it out.

Its good to have you come in every once and while and give of your wisdom on matters like this. I don't see any of the older (in terms of forum menbership) like I use to see on the forum.

Thier wisdom is missed.
Dell Precision 360 Work Staton XP 32/64 bits

User avatar
ReleaseRoderick
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 1:38 pm
Windows Version: WinXP Pro
Avant Version: AV11.7build46forever
IE Version: IE.8
Location: 4000 holes in Blackburn,Lancashire

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by ReleaseRoderick » Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:13 pm

Love,Light and Peace
ian

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Phone Menu's Ugh

Post by AXEMAN » Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:25 pm

Darth how have you been my friend . Yes I guess there is still out there a few rotary phones. I :) didnot know that was possable .

Post Reply