Comcast?

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Comcast?

Post by addonsfan » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:36 am

Anyone have it? It's the main (only?) cable provider on the entire Pacific coast. Worked great for the first year we had it, then the DVR went out for a whole year before we could finally talk them into sending a technician out for that. A month later DVR out again, I give up (still out to this day)... but the high speed internet started cutting out every hour or so until powercycled.

So I end up calling SIX times in two hours one day, before they finally sent a technician out. One guy guaranteed that moving the router away from the modem 5 feet would fix it. The audacity to think I wouldn't know that wouldn't work. And to guarantee it would work. Another guy ensured it was a problem with my router, which I happen to know enough about how networks work to know for a fact that it was not the router.

The tech comes out, did a bunch of signal tests, and moved the modem to another room. Then he picked up the router, called his people and read my mac address to them. He connected the modem directly to my PC, and it worked. It turned out to be a signal issue, that just happened to start a two years after having the modem in the same spot without any problems. Then he connected the modem to the router, and my PC to the router. No internet access. So he said, "well... not comcast equipment not our problem." Packed up and left... So I struggle with it knowing my router is perfectly fine.

Long story short, it seems to me that they banned my router MAC address. I have no idea why... to mess with me, make it seem like it wasn't their fault, or to just get us to spend more money. Either way the whole thing is very shadey. It finally dawned on me that he read out my MAC address to some guy on the phone, so I went into the router access page, did a MAC clone of my PC, and now the router works perfect.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Comcast?

Post by bigC » Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:22 pm

Yeah, I have them. Never really had any problems though... knock on wood.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by André » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:03 pm

FiOS!
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Comcast?

Post by AXEMAN » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:06 pm

I know what you mean i had a tech guy once. I knew more than he did . :lol: :lol:

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by addonsfan » Fri Oct 09, 2009 8:49 am

DrDrrae wrote:FiOS!
Verizon is our other option, but does it really compair to Comcast speed? The only reason we really stick with Comcast over Verizon, is because our download speed is usually 20mbps, when the advertised speed is 15mbps. That's 2MB per sec, faster than T1 afaik.

Anyways, it just really seems to me that the people are messing with us. I'm not sure how it works, but I wonder if it's something worth mentioning to the BBB...

darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Re: Comcast?

Post by darth » Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:13 pm

Perhaps mention it to www.ripoffreport.com.
Dell Precision 360 Work Staton XP 32/64 bits

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by André » Fri Oct 09, 2009 9:05 pm

We have 25 Mbit/s (3.125 MByte/s) down, 15 Mbit/s (1.875 MByte/s) up and we get the full bandwidth. Sometimes I can even upload at closer to 25 Mbit/s.

T1 is only 1.544 Mbit/s (0.193 MByte/s), T2 being 6.312 Mbit/s (0.789 MByte/s) and T3 being 44.736 Mbit/s (5.592 MByte/s).
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by addonsfan » Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:15 pm

I always thought T1 was supposed to me really good... that's even slower than DSL, no?

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by André » Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:24 am

The only thing good about T1 and the various other levels, and hence why they costs so much, is you have a dedicated line directly to the internet backbone and the speeds are guaranteed . You don't share resources with others in your neighborhood. Obviously T3 and up generally has more bandwidth that your standard residential, or even business, lines in addition to the dedicated line.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by addonsfan » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:33 am

Nice... Just realized The Pirate Bay is now being blocked by Comcast, along with some other very popular torrent sites...

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Comcast?

Post by bigC » Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:02 pm

addonsfan wrote:Nice... Just realized The Pirate Bay is now being blocked by Comcast, along with some other very popular torrent sites...
What? Are you sure? I was just there yesterday...

Edit: According to this site, pirate bay is down.

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Comcast?

Post by addonsfan » Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:37 pm

Seems to be working now... A week ago I tried serval times a hour apart, and it wasn't working. I tried again last night and I guess it wasn't working then either, but the weird thing is that I tried a web based proxy server and it worked fine. Tried without the proxy right after that, and it didn't work.

Either the series of down times were coincidental, or The Pirate Bay relocated.
bigC wrote:Edit: According to this site, pirate bay is down.
Even when it's working for me, that site reports it as down. So their ISP must be blocking it too. I've read some where that there's been entire countries blocking The Pirate Bay and other popular torrent sites.

Post Reply