Computer....been off for more than 12 months

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
ReleaseRoderick
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 1:38 pm
Windows Version: WinXP Pro
Avant Version: AV11.7build46forever
IE Version: IE.8
Location: 4000 holes in Blackburn,Lancashire

Computer....been off for more than 12 months

Post by ReleaseRoderick » Fri Jun 15, 2007 6:58 pm

I have a computer(WinXP Pro)thats been unplugged for 12 months. Is there anything i should be carefull about when restarting. It will not initialy have internet conn.
Also, how could i make that one an identical twin to this one with regard to content(Avant/i-tunes/Skype/all files etc)....is there a simple way, like make some cd`s. Both are WinXP Pro. The unplugged com is in another country.
Love,Light and Peace
ian

User avatar
daveshrop
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:12 pm
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 23
IE Version: 8
Location: UK

Re: Computer....been off for more than 12 months

Post by daveshrop » Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:35 pm

Not used it myself but theres a files & settings transfer wizard under system tools in XP.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:00 am

I would blow all of the dust out of the computer as I can.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
blitzmaster
Fan
Fan
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:13 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x86
Avant Version: 11.7 build 26
IE Version: IE 8
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by blitzmaster » Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:48 am

yep. i would clean first everything. ur motherboard maybe cluttered with dust esp. the fan of ur processor/motherboard.
By Any Means Necessary!

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:29 am

Yes, I would open it up and blow any dust out, but you shouldn't have any problems. When you do get online you'll have a lot of updates to download. Hope you have broadband! I would let your antivirus and Windows itself update before using a browser.

The files and settings transfer wizard might help for some things, but there really isn't an easy way to reproduce your installation. Your applications are pretty much embedded into your Windows installation, and that's specific to your hardware. If you had two computers with identical hardware you should be able to get away with cloning your hard disk, but otherwise no.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

Post Reply