Cannot update AVG, Spybot, AD-Aware, SpywareBlaster

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Cannot update AVG, Spybot, AD-Aware, SpywareBlaster

Post by gary100856 » Fri Sep 09, 2005 6:21 am

Hi

I cannot update the above programs automatically on my new ASUS laptop. I was able to do so for the first 2 weeks or so, but for the last 2 - I get a 403 forbidden error on some and just a notice that the connection was terminated for others (AVG). I can go to the websites and update manually (except SpywareBlaster which doesn't seem to have a provision for that).

Anyone have any insight? Thanks
Avant 10.1 build 17
XP pro, IE 6
Kerio Firewall

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Fri Sep 09, 2005 11:25 am

It's a bit of a catch-22, but I'd be worried about viruses or spyware there...
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:35 am

Hi

I am able to update the programs manually and they detect nothing when run - ie no malware of any kind.

Is it possible that proxy settings (I am behind a proxy at the school) or a firewall (I have the standard MS Firewall under XP Pro here) could do it?
Avant 10.1 build 17
XP pro, IE 6
Kerio Firewall

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Sun Sep 11, 2005 3:06 pm

It's certainly possible. However, TMK, they all use the standard port 80 to perform the updates so as your able to update manually the only thing I can think of is that the applications themselves are blocked at the firewall.

Post Reply