how can you open a dos based game/program?

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

how can you open a dos based game/program?

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:02 am

i want to go back for a while to those days of old games, and i want some advice of how to do this on my computer...

so , how do you open a dos program or game ?

i already tried to use DOSBOX , yet it kinda slows down the computer and the music in games isn't working well....

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:05 am

Depending on your version of Windows, you should just be able to double click the file.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:11 am

well i have windows xp sp1 and kinda old computer,(yet i tried to open on other good computers and nothing helped...

try to open this game:

[LINK REMOVED]

and write down if you succeeded opening it and it workes fine for you...
actually write down even if you don't... :)

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:25 am

I've removed the link from your post (your not meant to be posting cracked software here).

As an aside, the file your meant to be double clicking is caveman.exe (works just fine here on both 2K Server and XP Pro SP1)

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Apr 19, 2005 5:05 pm

mmm.... didn't work for me...

what computer do you have? is it a new one?did you open it just by double clicking?

it wrote for me:divide overflow

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Wed Apr 20, 2005 5:37 pm

2K Server system (custom built):

1.3Ghz AMD
256MB Ram

XP Pro system:

Dell 8200
2.0Ghz
512MB Ram

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:43 pm

mmm....

i have kinda old computer(p400 MHZ) but the game CAVEMAN:JOE&MAC worked fine back when the WIN 98 was installed in it, yet now in win XP it isn't. :(

do you know what can i do?

maybe because dosbox is an emulator it slows takes much of the performance to itself, so it needs good computer like yours.
i have music problem(it "jumps") and the game is a bit slow.

Post Reply