Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:08 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Poston: Sun Dec 20, 2009 12:01 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 95
Location: England - God's own country.
Windows Version: XPsp3 and Vista Home
Avant Version: 11.7 b43
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Last couple of days I've been having this problem with Avant. Every time (and I mean every time, regardless of what website I'm on) I start typing something (such as a reply on a forum) avant.exe CPU usage shoots up to 50% and it freezes. If I leave it it comes back, but the usage stays at 50% and it will re-freeze if I attempt to continue posting.

I first had this problem with b41 (which had been fine until a few days ago), but I'm still getting it with b43.
I am not having the same problem with Chrome, Firefox or IE8.

_________________
Ha, ha ha! Very funny!

Run for the hills, it's Darkson!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:43 am 
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 3384
Avant Version:
Are there any IE addons/plugins installed? Tools >> Avant Browser Options... >> Add-ons >> IE Plug-ins

_________________
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Sun Dec 20, 2009 10:29 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 95
Location: England - God's own country.
Windows Version: XPsp3 and Vista Home
Avant Version: 11.7 b43
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Just Google toolbar.

_________________
Ha, ha ha! Very funny!

Run for the hills, it's Darkson!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #3 on: Sun Dec 20, 2009 10:43 pm 
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 3384
Avant Version:
Tried disabling it?

_________________
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #4 on: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:38 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 95
Location: England - God's own country.
Windows Version: XPsp3 and Vista Home
Avant Version: 11.7 b43
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
I haven't (though I will), but if that's the cause, then I won't be using Avant, as I've had no issues with the toolbar in the past.

_________________
Ha, ha ha! Very funny!

Run for the hills, it's Darkson!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:13 am 
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 3384
Avant Version:
I'm not saying that that is the problem (although Google Toolbar should not be a problem at all) - just working through basic troubleshooting steps..

_________________
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:00 pm
Posts: 98
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Avant Version: 2011 b27
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16421
I've also had this problem on Vista Ultimate x64 SP2 after upgrading to 11.7.43 - there were no problems when I was running 11.7.20. I do not have google toolbar installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #7 on: Tue Dec 29, 2009 2:42 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:52 am
Posts: 2
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
I too am having this exact same problem. I just recently upgrade 4 machines for work to Windows 7. I thought the issue was Windows 7 related. However, one of the 4 machines does not experience this issue at all. The other three do, this exact problem.

I have resorted to using Orca, but want to use Avant because of Google Toolbar.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #8 on: Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:12 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:54 am
Posts: 1
Windows Version: 7 64 bit
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8.0
I don't know if this helps anyone, but I've had a problem with Avant browser freezing everytime I filled in a text box starting with a capital letter. Wether in google search home window, or filling out forms in a web page, anywhere, it didn't matter. If I minimised the window, then expanded, everything was fine until I typed another capital. No problem in Internet Explorer 8.

I narrowed it down to the Google toolbar, unchecked it in Avant Browser Add ons, fixed. Tried checking and unchecking several times, definitely the cause.

I'm running windows seven 64 bit with Avavnt browser version 11.7 build 43.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #9 on: Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Windows Version: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 43
IE Version: 8
This is EXACTLY the same problem that I started having yesterday. I also noticed that Google Toolbar updated itself yesterday.

To add just a little more information, it doesn't happen only if you use capital letters. I noticed that most special characters, such as "@" will cause the same problem.

It will boost CPU usage to around 50%, but after 20 or 30 seconds it is okay until you type another capital letter or special character.

Oh, and it isn't only if you manually type using your keyboard. It also happens if you copy/paste.

I disabled Google Toolbar, but I'm lost without it. Hope this is fixed by Google soon, or maybe the Avant team can find a work-around.

And what's up with Google now wanting to capture my location?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #10 on: Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:41 am 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:01 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Italy
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Same thing. I had to uninstall Google Toolbar (which I use VERY often) because of this bug.
I've tried reinstalling GTB 5 and I had no problems, but unfortunately it updates itself after a while so I had to remove it definitively and this is really a major problem for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #11 on: Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:59 am 
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 3384
Avant Version:
You can block the autoupdate feature of GTB by adding this line to your %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file:

Code:
127.0.0.1 toolbar.google.com


Or you can block it with your firewall.
Unfortunately that will also block access to the GTB site too.

_________________
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #12 on: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Windows Version: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 43
IE Version: 8
So do you think it is a bug with Google Toolbar or with Avant Browser? I don't think the problem occurs when using Google Toolbar with other browsers.

Very annoying. I use Google Toolbar extensively. If Google or Avant fixes the problem, please post here so I can begin using again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #13 on: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Windows Version: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 43
IE Version: 8
No one else is having this problem anymore? Still a problem on my system. I am using the work-around by blocking the automatic update via the hosts file suggestion. But that doesn't seem like a very good permanent solution.

If it is an Avant Browser problem, I hope some will post here when it has been fixed. If it is a Google Toolbar problem, we'll never know it has been fixed because the update is now blocked (and Google won't admit to the problem anyway).


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #14 on: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:09 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:01 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Italy
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Actually, I ended up giving up on Google Toolbar and started using Avant searchbox.
I know this is not a solution either, but it was the only one that worked (at least until bet 46 SR1, which started to give me BIG problems).


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #15 on: Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:46 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
zorro1 wrote:
If it is an Avant Browser problem, I hope some will post here when it has been fixed. If it is a Google Toolbar problem, we'll never know it has been fixed because the update is now blocked (and Google won't admit to the problem anyway).

Had you already got a feedback from Google that it's not GTB's problem?

zorro1 wrote:
So do you think it is a bug with Google Toolbar or with Avant Browser? I don't think the problem occurs when using Google Toolbar with other browsers.

Except for IE, firefox and maxthon, what other browsers don't have the problem at all?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #16 on: Mon Feb 22, 2010 10:21 am 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:01 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Italy
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Hello, Jasmine.
Actually, it's been confirmed in older topics (I don't find them) around January this is a problem with Avant and newest Google Toolbar.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #17 on: Tue Feb 23, 2010 5:29 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
I know...I just want to know whether Google said it's not GTB's problem.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #18 on: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Windows Version: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 43
IE Version: 8
No, Google did not say anything about the problem. I'm not implying that I reported it (I can't find any way to report GTB bugs on their webpage). I'm saying they don't list it as a known problem and I can't find any mention of it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #19 on: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:27 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:01 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Italy
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
It happens with Avant only, anyway... so I doubt it could be addressed as a GTB problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group