"avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
fatoms
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:56 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 64Bit (6.2.9200)
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: IE
IE Version: 10.0.9200.16519
Skin: Monai XP

"avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by fatoms » Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:59 pm

When every I open avant from a link in another program the Re-Open Dialog appears.
If Avant is already open the page opens fine.
Current Avant version 11.7.18

Is there a way to diasbale this?

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by AXEMAN » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:42 pm

Can anyone confirm this

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by abfan123 » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:01 pm

Hello,
This happen just when Avant "Did not shut down properly". AFAIK, There's no way to disable the crash recovery feature.
This could happen in cases if you'll shut down/restart Windows without closing Avant etc.
If you'll close Avant properly then you shouldn't see this dialog on startup.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

fatoms
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:56 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 64Bit (6.2.9200)
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: IE
IE Version: 10.0.9200.16519
Skin: Monai XP

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by fatoms » Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:59 pm

Good Morning all,

Since my original post I have reinstalled windows XP and installed Avant 11.7.22 and am agian seeing this problem.

When I open a link from another program (ie: outlook 2007) Avant behaves as if it was incorrectly shut down the last time and offers an empty list of pages to re-open.
AvantProblem.jpg
Has anyone got any ideas how to stop this?

Thanks in advance.

fatoms
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:56 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 64Bit (6.2.9200)
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: IE
IE Version: 10.0.9200.16519
Skin: Monai XP

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by fatoms » Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:53 am

Now upgraded to 11.7.39 and still get this. Can we get an option to disable this feature?

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by kudos » Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:51 am

Do you have the Avant tray icon option enabled?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
krgh
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:24 am
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 10.52
IE Version: 8
Location: Japan

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by krgh » Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:57 am

fatoms wrote:Good Morning all,

Since my original post I have reinstalled windows XP and installed Avant 11.7.22 and am agian seeing this problem.

When I open a link from another program (ie: outlook 2007) Avant behaves as if it was incorrectly shut down the last time and offers an empty list of pages to re-open.
AvantProblem.jpg
Has anyone got any ideas how to stop this?

Thanks in advance.
Hi,

here is my .2 cents on reproducing this. Just tried it now.

1. Have 1 instance of avant opened. Open few website in it.
2. now Click File -> New Avant Browser
3. U will get this Empty Re-Open Window.

It's a bug in Avant. This is happening since last 10-15 build ( atleast thats when i started observing it). No idea on How to solve this. Waiting for anderson to solve it.

I have
a. USB Version of Avant Browser 11.7 Build 40
b. Windows XP SP2

Regards
Gururaja

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by Jasmine » Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:25 am

I can confirm by following krgh's steps.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by Jasmine » Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:23 am

Fixed in just released 11.7.41.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by André » Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:40 pm

Can anyone confirm?
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
jasarthur
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:03 pm
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.7, 39
IE Version: N/A
Location: Nashville TN

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by jasarthur » Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:02 pm

I got this same error message upon launching Build 39 every time, too--but only on my Toshiba Satellite (old laptop)! Not occurring on the later model Dell I'm using presently at work. Just saw the new release and hope Jasmine is correct that the problem's been fixed.

fatoms
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:56 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 64Bit (6.2.9200)
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: IE
IE Version: 10.0.9200.16519
Skin: Monai XP

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by fatoms » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:13 am

Hi All,

I have just (10 min ago) upgraded to build 41 and can open links from outlook without getting this dialog. To early to be sure yet but looks good so far.

Thanks JAsmine (and all other who helped with steps to Repo)

:D

User avatar
jasarthur
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:03 pm
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.7, 39
IE Version: N/A
Location: Nashville TN

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by jasarthur » Sat Nov 07, 2009 4:08 pm

I'm still getting the same erroneous window with Build 41.

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: "avant browser did not shutdown properly last time"

Post by Jasmine » Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:45 am

jasarthur wrote:I'm still getting the same erroneous window with Build 41.
How does that happen to you? Please tell us steps for replaying.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

Post Reply