AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
IsLaM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 5:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Egypt

AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by IsLaM » Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:13 am

This bug I have been noticing from the begining of 11.6 beta series
When I open a new blank tab and using Google toolbar, the result page not displayed in current tab and get displayed in previously active tab and ruin all my work whether uploading process or other stuff.
I hope that bug get fixed soon..
I really wonder when Avant browser get pleased with Google toolbar.

User avatar
scubamaster
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 1:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida, USA

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by scubamaster » Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:16 pm

I can't reproduce the problem in 11.6 b11 Final. Which version of the Google Toolbar are you using and what are your toolbar settings?

Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7400 @ 2.80GHz; 4GB RAM; Nvidia GeForce 8600GT w. 280.26 driver
Windows 7 Professional 32-Bit SP1 (all patches)
Avant: V2011 b30 - (IE Favorites - No On-Line Storage)
IE V9.0.8112.16421-Upd 9.0.2; Java: 1.7.0.147; Flash: V10.3.183.5
Windows Security Essentials V2.1.1116.0

IsLaM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 5:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Egypt

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by IsLaM » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:14 pm

Google Toolbar Version: 5.0.1112.7760-big/en (GGLL)

Open more than 3 tabs and you will notice the problem
and configurations is set to open the result in current tab

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by abfan123 » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:39 pm

Can't confirm.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

IsLaM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 5:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Egypt

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by IsLaM » Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:45 pm

Here is the confirm
I captured the process as a video

http://www.mediafire.com/?dtd1mzf03ma

may be there is failure of dispatch event or something beacause google doesn't feel the new tab

talyaniv
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:52 am
Avant Version:

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by talyaniv » Sun May 18, 2008 6:30 am

It happens to me too
ver. 11.6 build 13 (IE7, IE7 pro)

mi6
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:57 am
Avant Version:

Re: AB v11.6 and Google Toolbar

Post by mi6 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:56 am

happens to me, too. avant browser version 11.6b16, toolbar version 4.0.1601.4978-big/de

kirbyk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by kirbyk » Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:42 pm

I've been having this saame problem. I just upgraded to 11.7.19 and I can't duplicate the problem any more. I'll keep trying, but for the moment, it looks like the problem has been fixed.

kirbyk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by kirbyk » Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:43 pm

I've been having this saame problem. I just upgraded to 11.7.19 and I can't duplicate the problem any more. I'll keep trying, but for the moment, it looks like the problem has been fixed.

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by AXEMAN » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:29 pm

Hey guys can you go to the version that didnot have this problem .From the avant archive then when the problem you are having is fixed go for that release .I hope it is fixed by the next realease. please reply with how you guys made out :)

kirbyk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: AB v11.6 and Google toolbar

Post by kirbyk » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:43 pm

kirbyk wrote:I've been having this saame problem. I just upgraded to 11.7.19 and I can't duplicate the problem any more. I'll keep trying, but for the moment, it looks like the problem has been fixed.
Spoke too soon. Having the same problem again now.

A similar (related?) problem: I'll open a new tab, click on a favorite, and the favorite will open in the previous tab. Similarly, I have problems with Roboform: I'll open a new tab and go to a site, but Roboform still thinks I'm on the previous tab and won't update with the right login. I have to click on the previous tab then on the new tab to get Roboform to update.

All of these seem related: Avant not recognizing that a new tab has been opened and that's where the user wants to be working!

Post Reply