No auto encoding language...;/

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
superfly86
Fan
Fan
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:18 pm
Avant Version:

No auto encoding language...;/

Post by superfly86 » Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:59 pm

Under Right Click menu in AB option Encoding/Automatic Choice cannot be changed to on off we have to close AB open IE enable or disable this and open avant again.
I have IE7 and AB 11.5 b21

josephrot
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:52 pm
Windows Version: XP SP1 SP2 SP3 Vista
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 19
IE Version: IE 6 and 7 Firefox
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: No auto encoding language...;/

Post by josephrot » Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:31 am

superfly86 wrote:Under Right Click menu in AB option Encoding/Automatic Choice cannot be changed to on off we have to close AB open IE enable or disable this and open avant again.
I have IE7 and AB 11.5 b21
Clarifiy the menu progression, and what you are saying, please.

Are we talking AB's View > Encloding Language menu progression and/or have you set-up something that is accessed via an AB right-click ??
Computers are perfect! Absolutely nothing can guo wonge...
Those are NOT bugs in this software - Only Undocumented Transient Features

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: No auto encoding language...;/

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:11 pm

It's just as the OP said; Right-click -> Encoding -> Auto-Select.

I can confirm. Not selectable here, either.

josephrot
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:52 pm
Windows Version: XP SP1 SP2 SP3 Vista
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 19
IE Version: IE 6 and 7 Firefox
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: No auto encoding language...;/

Post by josephrot » Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:56 am

hornakapopolis wrote:It's just as the OP said; Right-click -> Encoding -> Auto-Select.

I can confirm. Not selectable here, either.
Confirmed here as well.

Almost as if the underlying IE engine is over-riding AB's settings at all times. Change the setting in IE, then AB tracks that..

Could be that, as much as AB won't effect a change is of course the other possibility / probability.

Moved to Confirmed. - hornakapopolis
Computers are perfect! Absolutely nothing can guo wonge...
Those are NOT bugs in this software - Only Undocumented Transient Features

Post Reply