if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

avuser
Fan
Fan
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 5:15 pm
Avant Version:

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use O

Post by avuser » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:42 am

paperino wrote:I don't understand. Does this solution implies removing completely the Google Toolbar (not what I want!)?
Yes, but it's only as a test to see if the Add-on is the cause of the high CPU usage or not.
XP Pro + SP2
AMD XP 2000+
768 MB RAM
IE 6.0.2900.2180

User avatar
blitzmaster
Fan
Fan
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:13 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x86
Avant Version: 11.7 build 26
IE Version: IE 8
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by blitzmaster » Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:12 pm

im using a pentium 2 300 mhz 256 ram xp2 at the moment...i havent encountered such cpu usage..yes avant do eat sometimes a lot of cpu usage and even memory but its tolerable on my part! been using it since version 10.

by the way i dont have any toolbars or add ons! clean slate!
By Any Means Necessary!

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:55 pm

blitzmaster wrote:im using a pentium 2 300 mhz 256 ram xp2 at the moment...
thought you were running Vista?

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 525#122525

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:56 pm

blitzmaster wrote:at the moment...
Live in the now, Steve :!:

:lol:

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:59 pm

hehe Vista on a 200mhz .... now that would be impressive :lol:

Best I ever managed was XP SP1 on a P90 w/64MB Ram .... hehe, ran like a dream (slow, but good)

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Apr 26, 2007 3:07 pm

Not to go even further off topic, but my favorite computer is sitting in my daughters room. 500MHz Celeron running 98. We have never had a lock up or any problems with it. I love that computer.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Apr 26, 2007 3:26 pm

Got an old BBC computer, Victor and one of the first MAC's sitting in my server room ;) (completely useless to me, but good to have for the "archives", hehe)

User avatar
blitzmaster
Fan
Fan
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:13 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x86
Avant Version: 11.7 build 26
IE Version: IE 8
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by blitzmaster » Wed May 02, 2007 3:41 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:
blitzmaster wrote:im using a pentium 2 300 mhz 256 ram xp2 at the moment...
thought you were running Vista?

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 525#122525
my other pc is pentium D 2.6 with 2 gig of ram running vista ultimate!

i was using my old pc (acer aspire Pentium 2 256 memory) at that time!
By Any Means Necessary!

paperino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:21 pm
Avant Version:

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use O

Post by paperino » Tue Jul 31, 2007 1:19 pm

avuser wrote:
paperino wrote:I don't understand. Does this solution implies removing completely the Google Toolbar (not what I want!)?
Yes, but it's only as a test to see if the Add-on is the cause of the high CPU usage or not.
For your information: I removed the Google Toolbar from Avant Browser in two PCs and while in one PC I'm not having the CPU problems anymore, on the other PC (XP SP2) I'm still having the CPU problem almost all the time.

Lord Chaos
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 1:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows Vista 64 Bit
Avant Version: Ver. 11.5 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by Lord Chaos » Sat Aug 18, 2007 9:20 pm

Avant does have a huge memory/CPU problem, especially the more tabs you have (and its probably dependant on WHAT kind of content you have in the tabs)

Check this out: :(

Image

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by Sara » Sat Aug 18, 2007 9:26 pm

Correction: Avant does have a huge memory/CPU problem for some people. What we need to know is what those people have in common.

Sara :)

Lord Chaos
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 1:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows Vista 64 Bit
Avant Version: Ver. 11.5 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by Lord Chaos » Sat Aug 18, 2007 10:26 pm

Avant does have a huge memory/CPU problem for some people.
That still means its Avant that has that problem :p Just because its not triggered for some people doesn't mean it isn't there.

Well, in my case it has been clearly established that its an issue with many tabs, after backing up all my tabs and then starting again with very few tabs yeilds no issues at all.

Though I have noticed a very slight memory leak and CPU usage, though its very minute with few tabs, most likely something about massive amounts of tabs makes Avant mess up.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by Sara » Sun Aug 19, 2007 7:36 am

Knowing what the trigger is may help fix it. How about the rest of you wih this problem? Are you using lots of tabs? Anything else?

Complaining won't solve the problem. Data that the Developer can use will , hopefully, solve the problem.

Sara :D

me7382
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:03 pm
Avant Version:
Location: freiburg, germany

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by me7382 » Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:03 am

Hi, CPU usage problems / crashing has become considerably worse since the latest builds (perhaps actually only since the latest build, or latest two builds.).

I used to have 70-80 Tabs opened, with no problems. The last weeks I only had avg. 25 opened, but avant would crash.

I am using Win XP SP2, 512 mb ram, transmeta efficeon 1000 mhz, avant 11.5 b20 (non usb), no google toolbar.

This is what happens, ofter after some time of usage, e.g. 1 hour:

1. I click a link to a htm website, like e.g. within the web.de portal, e.g. http://magazine.web.de/de/themen/digita ... r-IFA.html

2. even though avant had been very fast and smooth beforehand, suddenly it would no longer react. (ram usage was NOT exorbitant, e.g. 60.000 mb, not like 200.000 or so. The Ram problem, that sometimes, but rarely, occurs, was NOT the case here. (ram problem means, the RAM used by avant increases like mad.)

3. The whole system (!) becomes highly unstable (i am using avant @"above normal" priority, but this should not be the problem, given that the system runs @ highest, as far as i can see".)

4. I press the shortcut to get into task manager. I have to wait ca. avg. 2 minutes, because the system is totally over-loaded. Sometimes longer. Taskmanager is totally sluggish, taking 10 seconds to respond to a click. I force avant to close. In an instance, the system is cured. Avant.exe cpu usage was very high.

This problem has been occuring extremely often the last days / weeks.

I could post the links to the websites that clicking on led to the crash, if this is of interest. I would have to collect them in the future.

matthias

paperino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:21 pm
Avant Version:

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by paperino » Sat Sep 01, 2007 2:33 pm

me7382, I agree that the fact that Avant Browser sometimes takes >50% CPU without us to be able to detect the responsible tab(s) is to be solved but when your Task Manager, that is an "high" priority process, takes 10 sec. to respond to a click I strongly suspect that your problem is swapping. How is your HD activity? what is your Physical Memory usage percentage?

me7382
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:03 pm
Avant Version:
Location: freiburg, germany

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by me7382 » Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:32 pm

paperino wrote:me7382, I agree that the fact that Avant Browser sometimes takes >50% CPU without us to be able to detect the responsible tab(s) is to be solved but when your Task Manager, that is an "high" priority process, takes 10 sec. to respond to a click I strongly suspect that your problem is swapping. How is your HD activity? what is your Physical Memory usage percentage?
The problem occured again. Loading a (normal, not complicated) webpage lead to extreme unresponsiveness:

avant.exe cpu 95-97% Mem 115 000 Does Not Respond
whole system responds only sluggishly
(Kiliing avant.exe restored system responsiveness.)

kernel mem
tot 80 000
nonpaged 30 000
paged 50 000

commit charge 800 000
limit 110 000
peak 90 000

phys mem 500.000
avail 125.000
sys cache 90 000

System CPU Usage 100% constantly
Pagefile 772 MB

regards,
-matthias

User avatar
Bob Loblaw
Fan
Fan
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 12:18 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Re:

Post by Bob Loblaw » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:44 am

KY Dave wrote:Only 'one person', Anderson Che, can fix the software bugs and he is very unresponsive to AVANT's problems, .
A-freakin'-men, brother! He's more worried about the online storage than fixing the same darn issues Avant has had for what is now going on years. I've been a loyal user, fan, and pimp for Avant for many years now. No more.

I've switched to Firefox but still hope for a return to Avant. I only see than happening in one of 2 cases:

1. Anderson stops playing with new stuff & projects and fixes what he's already got.

2. Anderson opens up Avant so someone else can help fix these problems.

At one time there was NOTHING better than Avant. That is beginning to be a long time ago now. Firefox has come a long way, baby. Avant is stuck in denial.

Now, that's not even my whole 2¢ but it's close enough for the effort Anderson gives.

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by addonsfan » Fri Sep 28, 2007 6:43 am

I didn't read the thread... sorry... too much... but by the title:
no one is begging you to use Avant Browser. some people have problems with it, others don't. I hope it can be resolved soon, but it kinda irritates me when people "threat" to use a different browser, because of a certain problem. quite frankly, I don't think anyone cares. :?

paperino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:21 pm
Avant Version:

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by paperino » Fri Sep 28, 2007 9:57 pm

addonsfan wrote: some people have problems with it, others don't
I have the same frequent CPU problems with Avant in both my 2 completely different PC.
I wonder how many are those who don't have the problems...

Lord Chaos
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 1:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows Vista 64 Bit
Avant Version: Ver. 11.5 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: if you are not going to FIX CPU usage I'm going to use Opera

Post by Lord Chaos » Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:19 am

Its apparently caused by certain pages/combination of pages.

The funny thing is that the current group of tabs runs completely fine. (100+ tabs) But the moment I start up the group with my old tabs, the problems return (the ones above)

Its really weird. I wish Andersen would make a tool that showed ressource usage of each tab or something, that would help a lot.

Post Reply