avant browser hot fix?

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

simonus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 alpha2
IE Version: 8.0
Location: Poland, Krakow

avant browser hot fix?

Post by simonus » Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:42 pm

When I am opening avant browser, I get this weird message. When I click Yes(Tak) nothing happens and avant doesn't start. If I click No(Nie) it starts normally. It's very annoying.
Attachments
error.JPG
message
error.JPG (11.71 KiB) Viewed 4797 times
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750 2,66@8*460=3.68Ghz 1.38V Core + Scythe Infinity
MB: Asus P5E X38
RAM: 2x1024 DDR2 OCZ Platinum Rev2 920MHz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire HD 3870 512MB GDDR4 775/2250@830/2442
PSU: Chieftec CFT-560A-12C 560W
LCD: LG L1750S
DVD: LG GSA-H12L
MOUSE: A4Tech X-755FS

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:34 pm

From where did you download Avant? I've never seen this message before?

edit: Out of curiosity, is any of the text in your Options dialog drop-down boxes white and unreadable?

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by André » Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:33 am

I have an itching feeling that you have downloaded Avant from a malicious website. That message seems very suspicious. I highly reccomend scanning your computer for any viruses/adware/spyware.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
ADukes
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 635
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 10:53 am
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 19
IE Version: Internet Explorer 7

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by ADukes » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:42 am

The message is part of a new AB feature.

Workaround: AB Options-> Miscellaneous -> tick "Automatically install hotfixes"
Thanks Anderson for checking out my AB 11.0 feature request list,
now it's time to go on with 11.8:

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=16116
Image
Windows XP SP2, IE7, AB 11.7 build 19

simonus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 alpha2
IE Version: 8.0
Location: Poland, Krakow

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by simonus » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:28 am

It doesn't matter if I tick this option or not. Still got this message on startup.
I haven't got any virus/adware. Scan with ad aware and always I have nod32 3 started and update. I download avant from original link on download.com.
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750 2,66@8*460=3.68Ghz 1.38V Core + Scythe Infinity
MB: Asus P5E X38
RAM: 2x1024 DDR2 OCZ Platinum Rev2 920MHz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire HD 3870 512MB GDDR4 775/2250@830/2442
PSU: Chieftec CFT-560A-12C 560W
LCD: LG L1750S
DVD: LG GSA-H12L
MOUSE: A4Tech X-755FS

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:57 am

If that's where you got it, it should be the actual file. I noticed the re-wording of that Miscellaneous Options' setting, too, but found no phrase like the one shown above in the language file.

I'm leaning more toward, "Not a big deal," but man, it should would be nice to get some accurate changelogs. :roll: ...And, it's still odd that it's happening on the current build for one user.

avuser
Fan
Fan
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 5:15 pm
Avant Version:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by avuser » Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:48 am

Here is the message text: "There is a critical hotfix available, which includes files that are used fix a problem in Avant Browser. Do you want to install this hotfix?"

Notice that there is a missing "to" before the word "fix", so to many this is not in correct grammar and they would assume it cam e from a malicious site.
XP Pro + SP2
AMD XP 2000+
768 MB RAM
IE 6.0.2900.2180

simonus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 alpha2
IE Version: 8.0
Location: Poland, Krakow

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by simonus » Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:48 pm

I am wondering, what kind of virus/spyware it could be. And it must be special for only avant browser, because IE7 or opera starts and working normally, but I like very much Avant Browser :)
Oh, and Avant Browser USB Disk Version gives me the same message :/
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750 2,66@8*460=3.68Ghz 1.38V Core + Scythe Infinity
MB: Asus P5E X38
RAM: 2x1024 DDR2 OCZ Platinum Rev2 920MHz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire HD 3870 512MB GDDR4 775/2250@830/2442
PSU: Chieftec CFT-560A-12C 560W
LCD: LG L1750S
DVD: LG GSA-H12L
MOUSE: A4Tech X-755FS

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:58 pm

Does ADukes' workaround do anything?

simonus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 alpha2
IE Version: 8.0
Location: Poland, Krakow

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by simonus » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:11 pm

No difference.
And I am apologizing for the waste of time with my little problem :)
I am hoping that it is nothing serious;)
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750 2,66@8*460=3.68Ghz 1.38V Core + Scythe Infinity
MB: Asus P5E X38
RAM: 2x1024 DDR2 OCZ Platinum Rev2 920MHz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire HD 3870 512MB GDDR4 775/2250@830/2442
PSU: Chieftec CFT-560A-12C 560W
LCD: LG L1750S
DVD: LG GSA-H12L
MOUSE: A4Tech X-755FS

User avatar
groucho
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:00 pm
Avant Version:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by groucho » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:37 pm

It's happening to me also.

XP Pro, Avant 11.6 build 11

-Groucho

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by André » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:35 pm

@avuser... Anderson's native language isn't English. If this update message is truely from Avant, then it could very well be a miswording by Anderson.

Have you tried removing all traces of Avant from your system and reinstalling? The only thing I can think of is maybe the config file got corrupted.

Help --> About Avant Browser says the current version (11.6 Build 11) right?
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

bovirus
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:34 pm
Avant Version:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by bovirus » Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:58 am

I had on some pc the same problem. Ot appeared always with AB 11.6.11.

I uninstaleld AB, delete the Avant profiles in User Document & settings folder and reinstall AB.

On some pc I solved in this way but in two pc after Uninstall/reinstall, When I ran AB iit always show the hotfix request (I tried with hotfixes settings enable/disable but nothing change).

User avatar
KY Dave
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:53 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro, Vista, Win 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46SR
IE Version: 8.0.7600.3865
Location: Burkesville, KY
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by KY Dave » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:28 pm

I can confirm this problem with the 'hotfix' message. I have installed Avant 11.6 build 11 on three PCs from the exact same downloaded file stored on my PCs and the problem only shows up on one of the three.

I have checked, uncheck, applied and so forth the MISCELLANEOUS selections that should take care of this, but nothing changed the results. Each time I start Avant on the aforementioned PC, the message pops up. I have also unchecked for notify of new versions.
KY Dave

Family Blog

User avatar
KY Dave
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:53 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro, Vista, Win 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46SR
IE Version: 8.0.7600.3865
Location: Burkesville, KY
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by KY Dave » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:59 pm

After installing on a fourth machine, it too has the warning each time Avant is started.
So, the results are 2 machines without a warning, 2 machines with a warning, all installed from the same file on my hard disk.

Has anyone determined what 'hotfix' Avant needs to have installed before it will not bug the user for installing a hotfix?
KY Dave

Family Blog

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by addonsfan » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:57 am

http://update.microsoft.com/
please update your computers, if you haven't already. especially all IE7 updates.
btw, it's not malware.

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by Jasmine » Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:37 am

We are very sorry for the trouble,it's a testing for beta versions.To solve it,you should search your pc for the two files and then delete them:
$avant$.update.sgn
$avant$.update.exe
They are in the temp folder,you have to enable searching hidden files and folders also.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
KY Dave
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:53 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro, Vista, Win 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46SR
IE Version: 8.0.7600.3865
Location: Burkesville, KY
Contact:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by KY Dave » Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:11 pm

Jasmine wrote:We are very sorry for the trouble,it's a testing for beta versions.To solve it,you should search your pc for the two files and then delete them:
$avant$.update.sgn
$avant$.update.exe
They are in the temp folder,you have to enable searching hidden files and folders also.
Thank you Jasmine!

That seems to have solved the 'hotfix' problem.
KY Dave

Family Blog

avuser
Fan
Fan
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 5:15 pm
Avant Version:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by avuser » Sun Apr 20, 2008 6:48 pm

DrDrrae wrote:@avuser... Anderson's native language isn't English. If this update message is truely from Avant, then it could very well be a miswording by Anderson.

Have you tried removing all traces of Avant from your system and reinstalling? The only thing I can think of is maybe the config file got corrupted.

Help --> About Avant Browser says the current version (11.6 Build 11) right?
I uninstalled the old version first, then installed 11.6 Build 11. I didn't remove the data files. This is probably a typo and will probably by fixed in the next update.
XP Pro + SP2
AMD XP 2000+
768 MB RAM
IE 6.0.2900.2180

jlluck
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:54 pm
Avant Version:

Re: avant browser hot fix?

Post by jlluck » Sat May 17, 2008 1:35 am

Please don't take this as spamming the posts but...
I use CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) and it cleaned out the temp file and fixed the problem. I'm running Avant 11.6 Build 11 on Vista Business and Vista Premium and only on the Business did I get this "hot fix" message. As a part of general maintenance, I run a handful of apps on a regular basis and CCleaner is one of them.

If you don't want to get the app, you'll have to delete the files manually.
For Vista users go: C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Local\Temp and delete "$avant$.update.sgn" file. I didn't find the "$avant$.update.exe" as mentioned for XP.

Hope this helps.
Jeff

Post Reply