AutoFill - Password in plain-text

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
ZeroFill
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 12:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Southern California

AutoFill - Password in plain-text

Post by ZeroFill » Tue Jun 05, 2007 6:49 pm

Is/will there be an option to make passwords ******* when editing AutoFills? I understand there's a protect feature but passwords are still shown in plain text after logging in. I don't want to have to tell people around me to look the other way or check if someone's behind me if I have to make a change. I wouldn't mind a toggle feature (must enter password first) that shows it in plain text.

Thanks!
Novice Developer, Professional Newbie

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: AutoFill - Password in plain-text

Post by Sara » Tue Jun 05, 2007 8:19 pm

Another advantage to Roboform!

Sara :D

ZeroFill
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 12:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Southern California

Post by ZeroFill » Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:15 pm

Does RoboForm hide the passwords now? Last time I tried it, RoboForm showed passwords in plain-text too.
Novice Developer, Professional Newbie

User avatar
KY Dave
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:53 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro, Vista, Win 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46SR
IE Version: 8.0.7600.3865
Location: Burkesville, KY
Contact:

Post by KY Dave » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:18 pm

ZeroFill wrote:Does RoboForm hide the passwords now? Last time I tried it, RoboForm showed passwords in plain-text too.
Yes and No! :?

Yes, RoboForms hides the passwords when entered in a form.
No, RoboForms does NOT hide the passwords while editing user data.

So for your situation, IMO, there would be no advantage to RoboForm.
But, I will say that, I prefer using RoboForm to Avant's Autofill.
Last edited by KY Dave on Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
KY Dave

Family Blog

ZeroFill
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 12:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Southern California

Post by ZeroFill » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:21 pm

Rats. That's what I want: to hide the password while editing user data. Unfortunately, it seems like both Avant and RoboForm don't do it.
Novice Developer, Professional Newbie

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:37 am

Are we sure RoboForm doesn't do it? I'm not running mine right now, but I could have sworn that was an option somewhere.

Post Reply