Homepage Problems

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

User avatar
KY Dave
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:53 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro, Vista, Win 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46SR
IE Version: 8.0.7600.3865
Location: Burkesville, KY
Contact:

Post by KY Dave » Tue May 15, 2007 3:48 pm

This is a question from MR OBVIOUS,

"In TOOLS, AVANT OPTIONS, do you have the box checked for
OPEN HOME PAGE WHEN AVANT BROWSER STARTS?"
KY Dave

Family Blog

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Tue May 15, 2007 7:54 pm

MR OBVIOUS if you were to read the whole thread you would notice that I have already covered that issue. Yes it is selected.

User avatar
KY Dave
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:53 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro, Vista, Win 7
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46SR
IE Version: 8.0.7600.3865
Location: Burkesville, KY
Contact:

Post by KY Dave » Tue May 15, 2007 10:09 pm

helpwanted wrote:MR OBVIOUS if you were to read the whole thread you would notice that I have already covered that issue.
oops :oops:
helpwanted wrote:Nothing loads when I open the browser, and Always exit Avant Browser is selected, as well as Open Home Page when Avant Browser Starts.
I had followed the progress of this thread, but forgot or missed that remark, I do see it now.
KY Dave

Family Blog

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed May 16, 2007 10:17 am

helpwanted wrote:For some odd reason either with Avant or my keyboard I cant send a screenshot sorry.
Do you have Irfanview? It has a different key combination for its screenshots.

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Re: Homepage Problems

Post by helpwanted » Tue May 22, 2007 2:53 pm

I dont have Irfanview, but this morning I went to
%userprofile%/Application Data/Avant Profiles/.default and deleted all the files that were not currently in a folder and that solved my problem. I dont know what happened but I do appreciate all the help that was given!!

Thanks!!

Post Reply