Homepage Problems

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Homepage Problems

Post by helpwanted » Thu May 10, 2007 3:48 am

I am having problems with my homepage not loading when I am opening my browser.

Avant is set to automatically close when I click the close button, and the tray icon is disabled. Both of these have been disabled since I first downloaded this browser. This problem started ocurring about 1 week ago and I cant figure out how to fix it!

I am running XP w/SP 2 if that helps at all??

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Homepage Problems

Post by bigC » Thu May 10, 2007 6:51 pm

helpwanted wrote:I am having problems with my homepage not loading when I am opening my browser.
What loads up when you open the browser?

Is Always exit Avant Browser directly selected under Tools > Avant Browser Options > Exiting?

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Re: Homepage Problems

Post by helpwanted » Fri May 11, 2007 3:33 am

Nothing loads when I open the browser, and Always exit Avant Browser is selected, as well as Open Home Page when Avant Browser Starts.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri May 11, 2007 12:14 pm

It sounds like your configuration file might be corrupted.

Go to Start -> Run and type %userprofile%/Application Data/Avant Profiles/Your e-mail address for online storage or .default for local storage and look for the conf.dat file. Try renaming it to see if that fixes the problem.

josephrot
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:52 pm
Windows Version: XP SP1 SP2 SP3 Vista
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 19
IE Version: IE 6 and 7 Firefox
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by josephrot » Fri May 11, 2007 2:22 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:It sounds like your configuration file might be corrupted.

Go to Start -> Run and type %userprofile%/Application Data/Avant Profiles/Your e-mail address for online storage or .default for local storage and look for the conf.dat file. Try renaming it to see if that fixes the problem.
That is interesting...

What about those that have TWO Avant related conf.dat files, both the same date and time, but different sizes and in different locations?

To wit:

conf.dat 1,620 bytes 5/11/2007 10:17 AM

(located in)
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Avant Profiles\.default\conf


and

conf.dat 2,852 bytes 5/11/2007 10:17 AM

(located in)
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Avant Profiles\.default


Very interesting...
Computers are perfect! Absolutely nothing can guo wonge...
Those are NOT bugs in this software - Only Undocumented Transient Features

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Fri May 11, 2007 2:42 pm

The one in the conf folder is for advanced settings, ad/popup blocker lists, etc. The other one in the .default (or email address) is for the interface/layout.

Horni, I beat you by 14 seconds.
Last edited by André on Fri May 11, 2007 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Homepage Problems

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri May 11, 2007 2:42 pm

josephrot wrote:What about those that have TWO Avant related conf.dat files...
That should be everybody. This has been brought up before. The second holds advanced settings... I forget which exactly, but a search and reading of other posts should bring it up. (Aliases, Quick Search, etc. are some) Also, let's stop taking threads off topic. I've brought this up before.

helpwanted, you shouldn't have to worry about the one in the conf folder.

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Sat May 12, 2007 5:33 pm

Trying this has been unsuccessful. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun May 13, 2007 12:27 pm

You know, I assumed that the tab wasn't coming up when you opened Avant. BUt re-reading your post, I guess it could be taken that the tab is opening, but the page isn't loading and looks like there's a connection issue. Which one is happening?

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Sun May 13, 2007 4:24 pm

Im not sure that the tab is opening, the page isnt loading and the connection is fine. I have switched to IE7 until I can fix my problems with Avant. IE7 works fine and there doesnt appear to be a connection issue.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun May 13, 2007 5:43 pm

helpwanted wrote:Im not sure that the tab is opening, the page isnt loading and the connection is fine.
I'm a bit lost here. Is Avant opening a tab for your home page to load in? The first part of your reply sounds like, "No," but the rest sounds like it is, but then the page isn't loading.

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Sun May 13, 2007 5:57 pm

After reviewing your question I have found that Avant does not open a tab; which is probably the reason the homepage does not load.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon May 14, 2007 11:50 am

After Avant opens and your home page tab doesn't, is there anything in the Blocked URLs list? (View -> Blocked URLs -> Popups)

Also, what happens if you move your homepage over into the "extra" home page box and set it to start from there? (Tools -> Avant Browser Options -> Home Page)

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Mon May 14, 2007 1:23 pm

I have it set to automatically delete blocked URLs when I exit Avant but when I opened the browser it showed no blocked pages. Also, setting it to open an extra homepage did not work.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon May 14, 2007 1:59 pm

I'm running out of ideas. To be clear, is this when you open Avant by clicking on its executable or shortcut or is it when you're opening Avant by clicking something in another program?

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Mon May 14, 2007 2:08 pm

This happens when I click on the executable or shortcut icons located in the Quick Launch, or on the desktop.

I have been running out of ideas for a while. I have even tried to remove and reinstall the browser and I was unsuccessful.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Homepage Problems

Post by Sara » Mon May 14, 2007 5:04 pm

What is your homepage? Can you open anything in Avant---like a bookmark? Are you running a firewall? If so try deleting Avant from it's permissions list and restart.

Sara :)

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Tue May 15, 2007 2:02 am

The homepage that I am wishing to load is just Google. If I click on a bookmark or on the Home button the window will open, but the problem I am having is that it is not opening when I start my Avant browser. The only firewall I have running is the stupid Windows firewall and I have deleted Avant from its permissions with no success.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue May 15, 2007 11:14 am

Can you provide a screenshot of your Home Page options screen?

helpwanted
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:42 am
Avant Version:

Post by helpwanted » Tue May 15, 2007 3:34 pm

For some odd reason either with Avant or my keyboard I cant send a screenshot sorry.

Post Reply