avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
howard10essee3
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:55 am
Avant Version:

avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Post by howard10essee3 » Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:36 pm

After I upgraded to build 25 I can't use avant. I think it's zone alarm pro that's cutting me off, even though it has recognized avant in program control. Clicking on avant produces no TCP activity in the Zone Alarm log and the avant address reads about: blank. I'm asking Zone Alarm tech, but thought I'd ask here, too.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Post by bigC » Sat Nov 11, 2006 11:33 pm

This has been known to happen with ZoneAlarm. Usually its resolved by removing AB from ZA's program list and letting it re-detect Avant.

howard10essee3
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:55 am
Avant Version:

Re: avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Post by howard10essee3 » Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:30 pm

thanks, Big C, I'll try that

simv
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 9:39 am
Avant Version:

Post by simv » Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:34 am

had been using ZA since years. It didnt block new avant.

I am using old version of ZA though.

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Re: avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Post by robc » Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:43 am

It's not a matter of "ZA blocking Avant", it may happen with any executable if ZA doesn't recognise it's a new version of an already allowed one, this is what bigC meant.
Image formerly known as Image

howard10essee3
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:55 am
Avant Version:

Re: avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Post by howard10essee3 » Thu Nov 16, 2006 3:55 am

I tried what you suggested in Zone Alarm. It did not help. I shut down Zone Alarm, completely removed avant, went back to downloads.com redownloaded the installer file, and reinstalled it. It will still not find the default home page, and will not find anything else I search for including my router and my modem. all that returns is "about:blank".

Out of frustration and curiosity, I downloaded Maxthon browser, installed it and it works perfectly with default settings, tabbed browsing and all. If I don't hear of an avant fix pretty soon, I'm not wasting any more time on it. I've used avant for about ten years, so its very familiar, but I think there is either a bug in the new build, or some hidden setting has been switched off or corrupted. Help!

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: avant not working w/ zone zlarm firewall

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:48 pm

howard10essee3 wrote:I shut down Zone Alarm, completely removed avant...
What do you mean here, exactly? It sounds like you're saying that you shut down Zone Alarm and then uninstalled Avant. Is this correct?

If it is, what bigC suggested was that you remove Avant from ZoneAlarm's list of programs that are or are not allowed access to the internet. This should cause ZoneAlarm to detect Avant again and have it stop blocking its access.

Since this isn'ta general Avant Discussion issue, I've moved this thread from Avant Discussion to Help. - hornakapopolis

Post Reply