Page 1 of 1

Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:24 pm
by searchlight4759
One of the advantages of Avant Browser was its compatibility with Roboform. The disadvantage was that it used the IE engine and its inherent flaws.

On the other hand, we now have the Orca browser based on the more secure Mozilla engine but we cannot use Roboform. It would be nice to have the same compatibility as Avant. Until then, I have to put off using Orca.

Why can't we have the benefits of both Avant and Orca which would be a killer combination?

I hope Anderson can find a workaround.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:38 pm
by statm1
If you searched around the board alittle, it has been discussed in the past that there is a problem on Roboform's end they refuse to fix in order to allow it to be compatible with Orca. Its pretty much a stalemate. Its all in Roboform's court.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 11:16 pm
by kstavert
would it make any difference if everyone who uses RoboForm and Orca
were to contact Roboform?

I believe that, when I first began using Avant, Roboform didn't work
with Avant? Karen

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:11 pm
by statm1
You can try Karen.. But, I doubt Roboform has much incentive to do any work for Orca. Since I doubt we have a big enough userbase for them to care.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:01 pm
by LucaDB
Go to the Roboform website -> Supported Browsers Section -> download script "roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi" (I mean: use the Save Link As on your hard disk).
Then open Orca, go to File -> Open (choose All Files at the prompt), select "roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi", and click OK. Orca will install the script, and your Roboform bar will appear.

That's all

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:20 pm
by kudos
Indeed, it looks like this combination does work with v1.2.5:

Roboform v6.9.97: http://www.roboform.net/dist/AiRoboForm.exe (2,927,728 bytes)
Toolbar v6.9.98: http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi (167,628 bytes)

Thanks LucaDB. Please post any incompatibility problems that you may find.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:49 pm
by ftboomer
Dear God Almighty!!!

The best browser just got better. How long have we been waiting for this? LucaDB, you are the best. Thanks so much.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:13 pm
by statm1
This will certainly make alot of people happy!

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:50 pm
by ftboomer
After a day of use, it works perfectly. Very smooth integration.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:50 pm
by Pip
Thanks to kudos I have installed Orca again and am using the RF toolbar........so far it's working great...........more memory hungry than I remember though...........also would like to be able to move the RF toolbar.........not possible as far as I can tell.

Also would like to clean it with CCleaner...........but haven't figured out how to add it yet......if anyone knows...........let me know.....thanks.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Posted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:55 pm
by mobius024
Wow, you don't want to know how long (OK, three days) I've been hassling with this issue. I have to have Orca, and I have to have Roboform. Now, I still do! So many thanks!!

Bruce