Using Roboform in Orca

Suggestions for making Orca Browser even better go here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
searchlight4759
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:16 am
Avant Version:

Using Roboform in Orca

Post by searchlight4759 » Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:24 pm

One of the advantages of Avant Browser was its compatibility with Roboform. The disadvantage was that it used the IE engine and its inherent flaws.

On the other hand, we now have the Orca browser based on the more secure Mozilla engine but we cannot use Roboform. It would be nice to have the same compatibility as Avant. Until then, I have to put off using Orca.

Why can't we have the benefits of both Avant and Orca which would be a killer combination?

I hope Anderson can find a workaround.

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by statm1 » Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:38 pm

If you searched around the board alittle, it has been discussed in the past that there is a problem on Roboform's end they refuse to fix in order to allow it to be compatible with Orca. Its pretty much a stalemate. Its all in Roboform's court.
Image
-- Matt --

kstavert
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:19 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: latest
IE Version: 7

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by kstavert » Sun Sep 27, 2009 11:16 pm

would it make any difference if everyone who uses RoboForm and Orca
were to contact Roboform?

I believe that, when I first began using Avant, Roboform didn't work
with Avant? Karen

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by statm1 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:11 pm

You can try Karen.. But, I doubt Roboform has much incentive to do any work for Orca. Since I doubt we have a big enough userbase for them to care.
Image
-- Matt --

LucaDB
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:55 am
Windows Version: XP / Vista / 7
Avant Version: not using it
IE Version: removed

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by LucaDB » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:01 pm

Go to the Roboform website -> Supported Browsers Section -> download script "roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi" (I mean: use the Save Link As on your hard disk).
Then open Orca, go to File -> Open (choose All Files at the prompt), select "roboform-firefox-3.0-frozen.xpi", and click OK. Orca will install the script, and your Roboform bar will appear.

That's all

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by kudos » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:20 pm

Indeed, it looks like this combination does work with v1.2.5:

Roboform v6.9.97: http://www.roboform.net/dist/AiRoboForm.exe (2,927,728 bytes)
Toolbar v6.9.98: http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi (167,628 bytes)

Thanks LucaDB. Please post any incompatibility problems that you may find.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by ftboomer » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:49 pm

Dear God Almighty!!!

The best browser just got better. How long have we been waiting for this? LucaDB, you are the best. Thanks so much.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by statm1 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:13 pm

This will certainly make alot of people happy!
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by ftboomer » Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:50 pm

After a day of use, it works perfectly. Very smooth integration.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by Pip » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:50 pm

Thanks to kudos I have installed Orca again and am using the RF toolbar........so far it's working great...........more memory hungry than I remember though...........also would like to be able to move the RF toolbar.........not possible as far as I can tell.

Also would like to clean it with CCleaner...........but haven't figured out how to add it yet......if anyone knows...........let me know.....thanks.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

mobius024
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 11:04 pm
Windows Version: xp pro sp 3
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: ie 6

Re: Using Roboform in Orca

Post by mobius024 » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:55 pm

Wow, you don't want to know how long (OK, three days) I've been hassling with this issue. I have to have Orca, and I have to have Roboform. Now, I still do! So many thanks!!

Bruce

Post Reply