Page 1 of 1

Caret Browsing

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:16 am
by Nlovestrom
When I press F7 to switch between tabs, a box for caret browsing keeps appearing. Even when I check do not open this box again and click No, it still opens the next time I press F7.
I think is might have to do with an overlap of Orca and Firefox features. If there is a way to get the caret browsing to never show up again, it would be much appreciated.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:46 am
by kudos
I am using XP and Caret Browsing in never enabled in Orca using F7. What extensions do you have installed?

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:14 pm
by Nlovestrom
I don't have any that I am aware of.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:25 pm
by kudos
Does the F8 key work correctly?

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:34 am
by Nlovestrom
Yes. F8 works correctly.

On another note. sometimes, buttons will highlight when I move my cursor over them, but when I try to click them, they won't click.
example, cursor over tab, tab is highlighted, click, does not switch tab.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:52 pm
by Circumlocutus
OK, I am running Firefox 3.0 on my Mac, and I also experience the same situation as Nlovestrom, with this in mind, I suggest that this is not a bug in Orca, but with the Gecko engine that it uses.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:24 pm
by André
That's because it's a designed feature of Firefox. What's happening is that Orca and Avant's keyboard shortcut to switch tabs to the right is F7 which just so happens to also be Firefox's button to turn Caret Browsing on/off. It's just doubled up.

I think I figured out how to fix this. I've tested it in Firefox but not Orca as I don't have access to it at this moment.

Type "about:config" in the address bar.
Change "accessibility.browsewithcaret_shortcut.enabled" to false.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:57 pm
by Circumlocutus
Just installed Orca on my XP Virtual Machine and tried DrDrrae's "fix", that key wasn't there so I created it.

Restarted Orca and for me, it didn't work.

BTW for the issue to appear for me, I had to hit the F7 key repeatedly in very quick succession.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:42 pm
by kudos
Circumlocutus wrote:BTW for the issue to appear for me, I had to hit the F7 key repeatedly in very quick succession.
Confirmed. There is no way to disable this, according to other Firefox forums. Anderson has to do it in code. Please submit a bug ticket.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:29 am
by André
Okay, I finally got a chance to test Orca directly and I can't seem to reproduce this issue.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 12:59 pm
by kudos
DrDrrae wrote:I can't seem to reproduce this issue.
Try this:

Click on a menu item, such as File or Edit. While the menu is on-screen hit F7.

I shall submit a bug ticket.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:48 pm
by statm1
I can't reproduce the issue either. And nothing happens if I try F7 with the File menu is open. Which I think is what is supposed to happen.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:42 am
by André
Okay. I can reproduce it when a menu is active and the setting I suggested to change earlier just makes things worse (W7 Build 7048). A window popups in the taskbar but doesn't show on the screen.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:44 pm
by statm1
Well then I guess I should add that in "Vista" nothing happens when you have the file or edit menu open and you press F7.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:44 pm
by André
Is "accessibility.browsewithcaret_shortcut.enabled" in about:config set to true or false or not set at all and thus, set to true?

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:26 pm
by statm1
False, like you said to do.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:41 pm
by André
If it's false, then it's not supposed to show up. Just to make sure, could you try it when it's set to true.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:53 am
by kudos
The update works for me.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:33 am
by statm1
Is it my imagination or can you no longer even make new entries in about:config with build 2? Because I can't.

Re: Caret Browsing

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 12:38 pm
by kudos
statm1 wrote:Is it my imagination or can you no longer even make new entries in about:config with build 2? Because I can't.
Working fine here. Added and changed many entries. Saves to prefs.js ok.