Caret Browsing

Orca bug reports go here, and only here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
Nlovestrom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:12 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: 7

Caret Browsing

Post by Nlovestrom » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:16 am

When I press F7 to switch between tabs, a box for caret browsing keeps appearing. Even when I check do not open this box again and click No, it still opens the next time I press F7.
I think is might have to do with an overlap of Orca and Firefox features. If there is a way to get the caret browsing to never show up again, it would be much appreciated.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by kudos » Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:46 am

I am using XP and Caret Browsing in never enabled in Orca using F7. What extensions do you have installed?

Nlovestrom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:12 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: 7

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by Nlovestrom » Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:14 pm

I don't have any that I am aware of.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by kudos » Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:25 pm

Does the F8 key work correctly?

Nlovestrom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:12 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: 7

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by Nlovestrom » Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:34 am

Yes. F8 works correctly.

On another note. sometimes, buttons will highlight when I move my cursor over them, but when I try to click them, they won't click.
example, cursor over tab, tab is highlighted, click, does not switch tab.

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by Circumlocutus » Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:52 pm

OK, I am running Firefox 3.0 on my Mac, and I also experience the same situation as Nlovestrom, with this in mind, I suggest that this is not a bug in Orca, but with the Gecko engine that it uses.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by André » Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:24 pm

That's because it's a designed feature of Firefox. What's happening is that Orca and Avant's keyboard shortcut to switch tabs to the right is F7 which just so happens to also be Firefox's button to turn Caret Browsing on/off. It's just doubled up.

I think I figured out how to fix this. I've tested it in Firefox but not Orca as I don't have access to it at this moment.

Type "about:config" in the address bar.
Change "accessibility.browsewithcaret_shortcut.enabled" to false.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by Circumlocutus » Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:57 pm

Just installed Orca on my XP Virtual Machine and tried DrDrrae's "fix", that key wasn't there so I created it.

Restarted Orca and for me, it didn't work.

BTW for the issue to appear for me, I had to hit the F7 key repeatedly in very quick succession.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by kudos » Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:42 pm

Circumlocutus wrote:BTW for the issue to appear for me, I had to hit the F7 key repeatedly in very quick succession.
Confirmed. There is no way to disable this, according to other Firefox forums. Anderson has to do it in code. Please submit a bug ticket.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by André » Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:29 am

Okay, I finally got a chance to test Orca directly and I can't seem to reproduce this issue.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by kudos » Thu Mar 05, 2009 12:59 pm

DrDrrae wrote:I can't seem to reproduce this issue.
Try this:

Click on a menu item, such as File or Edit. While the menu is on-screen hit F7.

I shall submit a bug ticket.

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by statm1 » Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:48 pm

I can't reproduce the issue either. And nothing happens if I try F7 with the File menu is open. Which I think is what is supposed to happen.
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by André » Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:42 am

Okay. I can reproduce it when a menu is active and the setting I suggested to change earlier just makes things worse (W7 Build 7048). A window popups in the taskbar but doesn't show on the screen.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by statm1 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:44 pm

Well then I guess I should add that in "Vista" nothing happens when you have the file or edit menu open and you press F7.
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by André » Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:44 pm

Is "accessibility.browsewithcaret_shortcut.enabled" in about:config set to true or false or not set at all and thus, set to true?
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by statm1 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:26 pm

False, like you said to do.
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by André » Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:41 pm

If it's false, then it's not supposed to show up. Just to make sure, could you try it when it's set to true.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by kudos » Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:53 am

The update works for me.

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by statm1 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:33 am

Is it my imagination or can you no longer even make new entries in about:config with build 2? Because I can't.
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Caret Browsing

Post by kudos » Mon Mar 09, 2009 12:38 pm

statm1 wrote:Is it my imagination or can you no longer even make new entries in about:config with build 2? Because I can't.
Working fine here. Added and changed many entries. Saves to prefs.js ok.

Post Reply