Page 1 of 1

Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYING

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:39 am
by raffav
Hello i am using the orca browser and now i am getting a lage bar on top of the open page(tab) in the most case Grey (blank page) but some times is a another open tap

i cant find how to take this away

i had tryed to search but i donw know what to write for search


hope some one can help me

and
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/img]
sorry for bag English

Raffaello

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:44 am
by kudos
On the Management Toolbar try clicking on Maximise All

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:48 am
by raffav
YES work but just give some min and this happens again
need to max all all the time to make momentarily disappear

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:55 am
by kudos
Do you have any extensions installed? Tools >> Mozilla Addons >> Extensions

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:58 am
by raffav
yes some, but i awes haved and whiout problem

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:59 am
by kudos
What are they?

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:05 am
by raffav
Here
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:45 am
by raffav
i have found the problem but dont know why this is happens if i set show new tab on top plan i dont get this problem but if i set to open new tab in background this happens

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:13 am
by kudos
Thanks for the image. I shall install the same extensions to try and replicate the problem. Do you have download links for them?

Some other questions:
- Does the problem occur on all or specific sites? If specific then which ones?
- If you disable all of the extensions does the problem go away?

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:25 pm
by raffav
This happens on all sites and i had find the problem but i can't find a solution

this problem came when in the settings you put to new tab page to go in background ,when you select to be in fist ground this problem stops

i will try to disable all extension, but i think won't work because, i already try with no profile loaded so is supposed to no extension is activated

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:54 pm
by raffav
look this
try to read the text on the photo

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

if is in illegible

here is :

1. i doble click here (1)
to open a about:blank page (2)

2 then i press this icon (3)
to open google in another page
an than the problem show up (4)

3. but i have discovered now, if i do the same on "double click" here (1)
to open a about:blank page (2)
and type any address (5)
this problem dont show up

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:44 pm
by kudos
I have set up my system to be exactly the same as yours and I cannot replicate the problem.
Did you disable all extensions as I suggested earlier?
Are you running a multi-screen system? If so, how is it set up?

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:49 pm
by raffav
kudos wrote:I have set up my system to be exactly the same as yours and I cannot replicate the problem.
Did you disable all extensions as I suggested earlier?
Are you running a multi-screen system? If so, how is it set up?



yes all disable

and aslo try with no profile loaded

the problem still up

Are you running a multi-screen system?

more tham on monitor ???

yes

is auto setup by graphic card

on avant this problem no exist

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:56 pm
by kudos
raffav wrote:
kudos wrote:Are you running a multi-screen system? If so, how is it set up?
Are you running a multi-screen system?

more tham on monitor ???

yes

is auto setup by graphic card

on avant this problem no exist
Ah, something similar has been discussed previously (see this thread and this thread) - the location x,y settings of each monitor is important.

How is your setup configured - the size of each screen and the origin location? Which screen is Orca on?

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:07 pm
by raffav
ok
one moment
i will show

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:26 pm
by raffav
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

here is

and already make is ok

the 2 monitor, was on the left above you can see it on the post screen
i have make
and thanks for the similar thread ,for me is more than similar hehe
i think this mistake happens when i chagen the position of the 2 monitor from rigth to left
and i didnt see that was above the 1 monitor


thanks alot again
ps: how did you find this similar thread, for me it was be impossible to find on search hehe

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:45 pm
by kudos
I'm glad that I was able to help and that it is now working correctly for you.
Orca has not been updated for a long while - hopefully it will be fixed soon.
raffav wrote:thanks alot again
ps: how did you find this similar thread, for me it was be impossible to find on search hehe
A moment of inspiration!