Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYING

Resolved Orca Help issues and Bug Reports can be found here. Orca is a legacy browser that is no longer supported.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYING

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:39 am

Hello i am using the orca browser and now i am getting a lage bar on top of the open page(tab) in the most case Grey (blank page) but some times is a another open tap

i cant find how to take this away

i had tryed to search but i donw know what to write for search


hope some one can help me

and
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/img]
sorry for bag English

Raffaello

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:44 am

On the Management Toolbar try clicking on Maximise All
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:48 am

YES work but just give some min and this happens again
need to max all all the time to make momentarily disappear

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:55 am

Do you have any extensions installed? Tools >> Mozilla Addons >> Extensions
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:58 am

yes some, but i awes haved and whiout problem

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:59 am

What are they?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:05 am

Here
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:45 am

i have found the problem but dont know why this is happens if i set show new tab on top plan i dont get this problem but if i set to open new tab in background this happens

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:13 am

Thanks for the image. I shall install the same extensions to try and replicate the problem. Do you have download links for them?

Some other questions:
- Does the problem occur on all or specific sites? If specific then which ones?
- If you disable all of the extensions does the problem go away?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:25 pm

This happens on all sites and i had find the problem but i can't find a solution

this problem came when in the settings you put to new tab page to go in background ,when you select to be in fist ground this problem stops

i will try to disable all extension, but i think won't work because, i already try with no profile loaded so is supposed to no extension is activated

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:54 pm

look this
try to read the text on the photo

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

if is in illegible

here is :

1. i doble click here (1)
to open a about:blank page (2)

2 then i press this icon (3)
to open google in another page
an than the problem show up (4)

3. but i have discovered now, if i do the same on "double click" here (1)
to open a about:blank page (2)
and type any address (5)
this problem dont show up

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:44 pm

I have set up my system to be exactly the same as yours and I cannot replicate the problem.
Did you disable all extensions as I suggested earlier?
Are you running a multi-screen system? If so, how is it set up?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:49 pm

kudos wrote:I have set up my system to be exactly the same as yours and I cannot replicate the problem.
Did you disable all extensions as I suggested earlier?
Are you running a multi-screen system? If so, how is it set up?



yes all disable

and aslo try with no profile loaded

the problem still up

Are you running a multi-screen system?

more tham on monitor ???

yes

is auto setup by graphic card

on avant this problem no exist

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:56 pm

raffav wrote:
kudos wrote:Are you running a multi-screen system? If so, how is it set up?
Are you running a multi-screen system?

more tham on monitor ???

yes

is auto setup by graphic card

on avant this problem no exist
Ah, something similar has been discussed previously (see this thread and this thread) - the location x,y settings of each monitor is important.

How is your setup configured - the size of each screen and the origin location? Which screen is Orca on?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:07 pm

ok
one moment
i will show

raffav
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:15 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: **
IE Version: 8

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by raffav » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:26 pm

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

here is

and already make is ok

the 2 monitor, was on the left above you can see it on the post screen
i have make
and thanks for the similar thread ,for me is more than similar hehe
i think this mistake happens when i chagen the position of the 2 monitor from rigth to left
and i didnt see that was above the 1 monitor


thanks alot again
ps: how did you find this similar thread, for me it was be impossible to find on search hehe

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Help me with this top large previews bar windows ANNOYI

Post by kudos » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:45 pm

I'm glad that I was able to help and that it is now working correctly for you.
Orca has not been updated for a long while - hopefully it will be fixed soon.
raffav wrote:thanks alot again
ps: how did you find this similar thread, for me it was be impossible to find on search hehe
A moment of inspiration!
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users