Flash movies context menu

Resolved Orca Help issues and Bug Reports can be found here. Orca is a legacy browser that is no longer supported.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Sat May 09, 2009 7:21 pm

Sorry, I thought that you were still using the portable version which adds various tweaks. Ok then, in the about:config page you need a boolean property of "plugin.expose_full_path" and set it to true.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Sat May 09, 2009 8:46 pm

Got it. Here is what's listed (PDF):

http://www.yousendit.com/download/dVlwZ ... amZIRGc9PQ

I have tried uninstalling Flash, deleting all Flash-related files in the plugins directory, and manually copying the files from the .XPI file you linked to, but still had problems with the context menu
-Alvin

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Sat May 09, 2009 9:23 pm

Hmm, well that was not the answer then - I had thought that it was accessing a bad copy.

It must be an external application that is hooking into the menu. Can you provide a list of processes running on your computer. (You can use something like CurrProcess - select all processes, save to file then post here)
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Sat May 09, 2009 11:25 pm

Here are all of my running processes (attached, TXT)
Attachments
processes.txt
(49.11 KiB) Downloaded 161 times
-Alvin

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Sun May 10, 2009 12:07 am

Thanks - let's try some stuff (one at a time):

- I see that you are running Vista (32bit?), can you try with a basic theme
- Disable all AVG processes that are active
- Disable NVidia desktop enhancements (you may want to update to v185.85)
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Mon May 11, 2009 7:09 am

>> I see that you are running Vista (32bit?), can you try with a basic theme

Yes, 32-bit. Tried it with the basic theme, no luck...

>> Disable all AVG processes that are active

No luck there, either

>> Disable NVidia desktop enhancements (you may want to update to v185.85)

I do not have any desktop enhancements enabled. I haven't upgraded to 185.85, do you think that might fix things?
-Alvin

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Mon May 11, 2009 8:22 am

Thanks again for testing. Is it just the Vista computer that is misbehaving?
AlvinPing wrote:I haven't upgraded to 185.85, do you think that might fix things?
It can't do any harm.

Have you tried with Firefox v3.0.8 - does it work (not the portable version)?

I have found some tips for a similar Firefox problem - can you try these too:

- Start an elevated command prompt and type: regsvr32 "<full-path-to-plugin>\NPSWF32.dll"
- Delete the folder: %appdata%\Adobe\Flash Player\
- Delete the folder: %appdata%\Macromedia\Flash Player\
- Delete the registry key: HKCU\Software\Macromedia\FlashPlayer
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Thu May 14, 2009 3:10 am

I've updated to the latest graphics driver that was pushed through Windows Update, to no avail. Just downloaded Firefox 3.0.10, and Flash menu seems to work fine there. Also tried the steps listed above, no change.

Weird. =/
-Alvin

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Thu May 14, 2009 1:21 pm

Weird indeed. Did you confirm whether all sites are having the problem?

Can you go to pages with Flash, then click File >> Properties >> Media and locate the .swf file. The type will be either "Object" or "Embed" depending on how it has been coded. Can you confirm if both types have the problem. Also provide the related information displayed too.

Are any other objects types within Orca are not showing menus too?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Sat May 16, 2009 12:12 am

Embeds definitely have the problem. I haven't really found many sites using Object, but for the ones that did, the .swf seemed to be hidden and was there for site/ad tracking or something, so I couldn't test out the right-click. The .swf on this site, http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15507.html , shows the following:

Code: Select all

Location: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15507/images/flashplayerversion.swf
Type: application/x-shockwave-flash
Size: 4.9 KB (5,022 bytes)
Dimensions: 0px × 0px
Oddly, all Flash elements will always say 0px x 0px, and fail to display a media preview. Is this normal?

Also, if I go directly to the flashplayerversion.swf URL in a new tab, it will open, but I still can't use right-click. If I do the same in Avant (11.7b26), I can right click.
-Alvin

v0pelor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 2:28 pm
Windows Version: Vista (x64) SP1
Avant Version: 11.7.23
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18762 (x64)

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by v0pelor » Sun May 17, 2009 2:33 pm

Seems to occur on all Flash movies, ads, and animations, on any website.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Mon May 18, 2009 9:12 am

AlvinPing wrote:Embeds definitely have the problem. I haven't really found many sites using Object, but for the ones that did, the .swf seemed to be hidden and was there for site/ad tracking or something, so I couldn't test out the right-click.
The BBC homepage has a small flash clock at the top right hand corner which is inserted as an object.
AlvinPing wrote:Oddly, all Flash elements will always say 0px x 0px, and fail to display a media preview. Is this normal?
Yes, unless a size is specified in the code, the Gecko engine reports that back instead of not-specified.

If you create a new user in Windows and then log on as that user, does it still have the problem?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Tue May 19, 2009 3:40 am

>> If you create a new user in Windows and then log on as that user, does it still have the problem?

Yes, and with both Embeds and Objects.
-Alvin

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AXEMAN » Tue May 19, 2009 8:14 pm

guys i am useing firefox 309 this Firefox i test for them the latest version Mozilla Firefox 3.5 Beta 4 give it a try for now i like ver 309 :) :wave:

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by AlvinPing » Sun Jun 07, 2009 5:33 am

This issue has been resolved in 1.1 b6.

Sorry I didn't report back sooner, but for some reason my previous build (3) did not notify me that a new one was available. I installed build 6, tested the context menu on both Flash objects and embeds, and it worked fine. I had rolled back to Flash 9, so I upgraded to 10 and thankfully, context menu works on all Flash objects and embeds.

It's bizarre that it works now, but I kind of expected a new build would take care of things. Maybe my build 3 did not install properly or something? I have no idea, but glad things are up and running again :)
-Alvin

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Flash movies context menu

Post by kudos » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:04 am

Thanks for confirming, and sorry for the seemingly endless troubleshooting, glad that it is working now.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Post Reply