AD Blocker not working

Requests for help with Orca Browser go here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
TOMaxwell
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:46 pm
Avant Version:

AD Blocker not working

Post by TOMaxwell » Wed May 26, 2010 6:04 pm

In Avant, there was a context menu where a right click allowed me to "Add to AD Block list".

That option is not visible in Orca, even though I do have the AD block enabled.

It used to be there, as I can look in Tools/Orca Browser Options, and I see I have added three image to the default list.

That leads me to believe that it has been missing for over a year :-\

I am using Orca more and more, and I rely heavily on blocking many offensive images.

I have add-ons foof, Ghostery and Webmail AD blocker also (all added today, after I upgraded to latest build)



Anyone know how to fix this? :wave:



[Edit]

Bonus question: Can I just copy my AD list from Avant to Orca? :P
Some days, it's just not worth biting through the leather straps :-#

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: AD Blocker not working

Post by kudos » Wed May 26, 2010 6:21 pm

TOMaxwell wrote:Bonus question: Can I just copy my AD list from Avant to Orca?
Avant and Orca use the same settings format so they are interchangeable.
Take a look at Avant Configuration Files and Their Purposes
Basically copy the .default\conf\ folder from Avant's settings folder to Orca's.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: AD Blocker not working

Post by kudos » Wed May 26, 2010 6:23 pm

BTW, in Orca when you right-click an image you should see "Block images from <sitename>" in the context popup.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
TOMaxwell
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:46 pm
Avant Version:

Re: AD Blocker not working

Post by TOMaxwell » Thu May 27, 2010 1:00 am

kudos wrote:BTW, in Orca when you right-click an image you should see "Block images from <sitename>" in the context popup.

But I only want to block ONE image, not all of them. :?
I really only use it to block annoying animated gifs, and gigantic sig images.

But thanks for the info. I tried looking, and didn't have any luck.
Some days, it's just not worth biting through the leather straps :-#

Crazy_John
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:13 pm
Windows Version: Xp Pro Sp3 x32 / Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Avant Browser 2016 build 2
Default engine: Firefox and Chrome Rendering
IE Version: 7 and 10 but i never use it
Skin: Xito - old skins

Re: AD Blocker not working

Post by Crazy_John » Fri May 28, 2010 8:38 pm

I have "adblock plus" and orca 1.2 build 6 and works fine ,
i can block all images i want , block just one image or block all images from a "folder\page" of a site or all images from that site.

Try install "adblock plus 1.2" , then right clik on the image...

After install the plugin you need add a filter if you want that the adds go away #-o , just for images is not needed.

Crazy_John
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:13 pm
Windows Version: Xp Pro Sp3 x32 / Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Avant Browser 2016 build 2
Default engine: Firefox and Chrome Rendering
IE Version: 7 and 10 but i never use it
Skin: Xito - old skins

Re: AD Blocker not working

Post by Crazy_John » Fri May 28, 2010 9:16 pm

^^^^
i forgot say that i have "installed" the ABP_Fix that kudos posted some time ago.

Make a backup of the old file if you want and extract to Orca Browser folder.
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 21#p164021


Thanks to kudos for the help on this and in all the forum . :clap: . :thumbup:

Post Reply