What good is "Show AutoFill Under Bookmarks"?

Requests for help with Orca Browser go here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

What good is "Show AutoFill Under Bookmarks"?

Post by mbrazil » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:54 pm

In Browser Options under Auto-Complete, there is an option called "Show AutoFill Under Bookmarks." Enabling and disabling this option appears to have no effect on the Bookmarks Bar other than a brief off-and-on flash of its contents. It does add AutoFill to the Bookmarks menu in the menu bar, but that seems rather useless since there's already an AutoFill menu in the menu bar.

Is this supposed to add anything to the Bookmarks Bar or to the side bar when it's set for Bookmarks? It would be nice to have an AutoFill entry in the side bar bookmarks listing. It would be great to be able to add AutoFill entries to the side bar bookmarks listing, or even better, to be able to substitute AutoFill entries for equivalent bookmarks in the side bar.

The way it works now, AutoFills are less convenient to use than bookmarks for no apparent reason. I like to keep the sidebar open almost all the time and to have it showing bookmarks most of the time. If I could replace individual bookmarks for sites that require authentication with AutoFills for the same sites in the side bar, it would be much more logical and convenient.

Mike

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: What good is "Show AutoFill Under Bookmarks"?

Post by kudos » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:05 pm

The option mainly deals with the Bookmarks menu - it adds an Autofill entry there.
And if viewing the Bookmarks Toolbar then Autofill will appear there too.

Some users like bookmarks and autofills together so enabling that option and disabling the Autofill menu (View >> Customise Buttons >> Menu Bar >> Autofill) is convenient for them.

But yes, it would be nice to have autofills on the side bar too.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: What good is "Show AutoFill Under Bookmarks"?

Post by mbrazil » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:20 pm

kudos wrote:The option mainly deals with the Bookmarks menu - it adds an Autofill entry there.
And if viewing the Bookmarks Toolbar then Autofill will appear there too.

Some users like bookmarks and autofills together so enabling that option and disabling the Autofill menu (View >> Customise Buttons >> Menu Bar >> Autofill) is convenient for them.

But yes, it would be nice to have autofills on the side bar too.

AutoFill does NOT appear in the Bookmarks TOOLBAR when this is enabled. It is only added to the Bookmarks MENU. As I mentioned, the contents of the Bookmarks toolbar flash off and back on once when I click Apply after enabling this option, but AutoFill is NOT added to the toolbar, and the toolbar is completely unchanged by this action.

Also, I'm not suggesting that AutoFill be added to the side bar but that the capability to place individual autofills in the side bar be added. In other words, an autofill entry should be no different from a standard bookmark entry in terms of being able to be added to the sidebar.

Mike

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: What good is "Show AutoFill Under Bookmarks"?

Post by kudos » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:45 pm

Maybe you have a sub folder "Set as the Root of the Bookmarks Bar". If so, click on the Bookmarks menu then right click on the relevant folder then click "Set as the Root of the Bookmarks Bar".
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Post Reply