Page 1 of 1

Roboform

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:51 am
by ronnycopeh
I see there is a new version of Orca Browser released, is this version able to us the roboform and other firefox 3.5.6 add-ons? thanks for any help. I am also using windows 7

Re: Roboform

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:23 pm
by ftboomer
I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5

Re: Roboform

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:43 pm
by ronnycopeh
Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.

Re: Roboform

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:36 pm
by bigC
ronnycopeh wrote:Thanks ftboomer, for the quick respond, That was my only reason for not installing Orca, what other firefox extensions work, everytime I install I get a blank bar, I'll search the forum for extensions.
Heres a list of tested extensions,
http://wiki.avantforce.com/index.php?ti ... nsion_List

Re: Roboform

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:55 pm
by ronnycopeh
Thanks

Links and Roboform toolbars missing, and more...

Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:21 am
by ameri
Hey here is the solution just install this addon and Roboform toolbar will appear again

http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi

To be or not to be ... a real toolbar ?

Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:35 am
by Merel
I want to bring even more confusion or maybe it helps to understand :

1. In ORCA , go to Main Menu > View > Toolbars
where you see the checkbox option for Roboform to be checked (ON)or unchecked (OFF)

That does make a toolbar visible or hidden.
There is NEVER anything to see in this "Orca-Roboform" toolbar on my screen and probably on yours as well. So I better leave this toolbar hidden, because it's no use anyway.


2. But I have another toolbar appearing when the add-on is installed
(the famous frozen.xpi thing). This is the one which works as a real Roboform Toolbar
It includes all the icons, including the "Sync"
It still is not possible to move and resize this working Roboform add-on toolbar in Orca.


3. To have the big picture, a third toolbar is still visible or available :
The "Roboform online" toolbar, which allows the user to login to RF online data.
It now has become unnecessary, for using RF with Orca browser on your own PC.

Re: Roboform

Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:56 am
by Merel
ftboomer wrote:I had Robo on Orca 11.5 and upgraded to 11.6 with no Robo issues what-so-ever. Didn't have to do a thing and everything still works as it did under .5
Hmm... lucky you !

Today ORCA browser is still on version 1.2 Build 6
Release date 21 december 2009


Does anybody kwows how Roboform can be used in this 'latest' version ?
The toolbar ' Roboform ' is visible but remains empty.

This trick does not seems to work :
http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi