Page 1 of 1

I need a replacement to substitute for RoboForm in Orca.

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:47 pm
by mbrazil
Since the RoboForm toolbar cannot be made to work correctly in Orca (the toolbar is blank), and since Siber Systems does not intend to support Orca :cry: :thumbdown: , I am looking for a substitute to use in place of RoboForm. I need this to fill online forms as well as to remember usernames and passwords.

I might be able to make do with AutoFill if there was a button in the toolbar or somewhere else in the interface that's always visible and would have the same function as AutoFill | My Information | My Info. This would still not be as flexible and complete as RoboForm, but it might be adequate if it weren't hidden three levels deep in the menu structure.

My ISP, WildBlue is recommending that all its customers switch to FireFox to improve browsing speed, and since I've long been an Avant user, I'm trying to switch to Orca, but I'm having problems duplicating some of the functions I was taking for granted in Avant. The ability to integrate RoboForm is one of those functions.

Mike

Re: I need a replacement to substitute for RoboForm in Orca.

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:49 pm
by kudos
Roboform now works! Using Roboform in Orca

I use and recommend Sxipper with Orca.

Re: I need a replacement to substitute for RoboForm in Orca.

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:52 pm
by mbrazil
kudos wrote:Roboform now works! Using Roboform in Orca
When I try to install this:

Toolbar v6.9.98: http://www.roboform.com/dist/roboform-f ... frozen.xpi (167,628 bytes)

Something apparently doesn't work right. After installation and an Orca restart, the dialog box with the Install button just comes back as if it was never installed. I have Roboform v6.9.97 installed.

Re: I need a replacement to substitute for RoboForm in Orca.

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:12 pm
by kudos
Maybe you have the remains of an older toolbar installed. Try this:

Close Orca Browser
Type this into a command prompt:

Code: Select all

ren "%appdata%\Orca Profiles\.default\mozdata\UserData\" UserData.bak
Start Orca and install the toolbar
Restart Orca and go to Tools >> Add-ons >> Extensions and make sure it's version 6.9.98
Close Orca then reinstall Roboform v6.9.97

Re: I need a replacement to substitute for RoboForm in Orca.

Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:08 am
by mbrazil
kudos wrote: Maybe you have the remains of an older toolbar installed. Try this:

Close Orca Browser
Type this into a command prompt:

Code: Select all

ren "%appdata%\Orca Profiles\.default\mozdata\UserData\" UserData.bak
Start Orca and install the toolbar
Restart Orca and go to Tools >> Add-ons >> Extensions and make sure it's version 6.9.98
Close Orca then reinstall Roboform v6.9.97
No help. I did exactly what you said, and I now have version 6.9.98 of the extension and version 6.9.97 of RoboForm. But the RoboForm toolbar is still blank. Any other ideas?