Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Requests for help with Orca Browser go here. Note that Orca is no longer in development, and no new builds or versions of Orca are planned.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by Merel » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:28 pm

I wonder if ...

1. The "url alias" list can be imported from AB ?
2. If it would be possible to order the list in alfabetical sequence ?

Any turnaround solution by simple editing of some file ?

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by kudos » Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:16 pm

This is a bit of a hack but it works, since Orca and Avant share the same format for configuration files:
Copy the files in "%appdata%\Avant Profiles\.default\conf\" to "%appdata%\Orca Profiles\.default\conf\"

If you use the Online Storage feature, it should also be possible save your settings online with Avant then import them with Orca from the same online account - but I have not tested this.

AFAIK it is not possible to reorder the sequence.

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by Merel » Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:20 pm

kudos wrote:This is a bit of a hack but it works, since Orca and Avant share the same format for configuration files: Copy the files in "%appdata%\Avant Profiles\.default\conf\" to "%appdata%\Orca Profiles\.default\conf\"
This works perfectly.
All the short-url's (url alias) are transferred from Avant.

I don't know in which file the data are encrypted, because none of the copied files show anything in plain English. Anyway, it would be nice to have it done with a feature of Orca, instead of a hack.

I have now ORCA running exactly ... the same way as my own familiar way in Avant
1. Nice looking fonts
2. Roboform
3. Bookmarks from AB
4. Movable toolbars

I now can start looking out for a selection of the many plugins of FF.
There is a warning in AB for possible very bad consequences when using IE plugins.
Maybe this will not be the case with ORCA when using FF plugins

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by bigC » Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:26 pm

You're using roboform in Orca?

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by André » Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:35 pm

There are a few Firefox extensions that crash Orca and another lot that of extensions that do not work at all. There is a list here that lists extensions that were tested and if they work or not.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by Merel » Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:10 pm

bigC wrote:You're using roboform in Orca?
The menu View / Toolbars shows Roboform in the list and is checked ON. I was astonished that it was available right after installation of Orca Browser, without any intervention of myself ! If you doubt it, I will make a screenshot.
I must say that Firefox was already installed with Roboform plugin before Orca was installed.
DrDrrae wrote:There are a few Firefox extensions that crash Orca and another lot that of extensions that do not work at all. There is a list here that lists extensions that were tested and if they work or not.
Thank you, just what every new user wants to find :angel:

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:27 pm

Merel,
The reason bigC asked about Roboform with such surprise, is because Orca's developer released an update a few days or so ago, that was meant to block the installation of Roboform, obviously whilst it blocks installation, it evidently doesn't block it if it's already installed (which is why you're seeing it).

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

Closer look to Roboform issue

Post by Merel » Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:36 pm

I have been looking closer to Roboform issue. Actually the Roboform Toolbar can be enabled, and there is a toolbar showing up. BUT Roboform Toolbar is remaining empty !! Since Orca looks now almost exactly like Avant on my system, I was totally unaware of the fact that by using the Roboform icon down on the system tray to login to a website, I was opening webpages in AB !!

Now I do understand why the question was raised !

Anyway, since Roboform works for FF, I don't understand why one would want to inhibit the use of it, since it served me extremely well in the Pro version, and since my many Roboform data are available ... for any browser that would like to accept the use !!! :roll:

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Closer look to Roboform issue

Post by bigC » Tue Mar 10, 2009 10:22 pm

Merel wrote:Anyway, since Roboform works for FF, I don't understand why one would want to inhibit the use of it, since it served me extremely well in the Pro version, and since my many Roboform data are available ... for any browser that would like to accept the use !!! :roll:
It was blocked because it was causing errors & not working properly. My understanding is that adjustments are needed on roboforms end but the roboform people haven't been to interesting in making the necessary changes.

Merel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE8
Skin: N/A
Location: Meise, Belgium

Re: Closer look to Roboform issue

Post by Merel » Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:25 pm

bigC wrote: .../... My understanding is that adjustments are needed on roboforms end but the roboform people haven't been to interesting in making the necessary changes.
Off topic, but to confirm Roboform's marketing reluctant attitude :
There are complaints made among the Linux/Unix communities, about the unwillingness of RF, to develop an adequate Unix/Linux version of Roboform. Some users just drop Linux and hold on to Windows if they can't use Roboform. The explanation which I received ...

" because there is too much variety in graphics : not enough standardization to develop a suitable version for all distributions. But we love Unix , and we are using it on our own servers."
The love is not strong enough ? Many Linux users are searching a surrogate to RF.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Import URL-Alias list from AB to Orca ??

Post by André » Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:47 pm

I've been using LastPass to store my passwords. It has an extension for Firefox (it mostly works in Orca) and toolbar for IE and has bookmarklets to allow it to work with any web browser. I can keep my passwords synchronized across many computers and operating systems. And even if I'm not at a computer I own, I can log into their website and have all my passwords and my finger tips.
Note: Your passwords are stored online and I know many who are uncomfortable with this fact.

I don't like the stubbornness of the Roboform people to not develop their software for more then IE/Firefox.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

Post Reply