Page 1 of 1

AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:47 pm
by bovirus
Using AB 2018 Build 7 with FF Engine selected appear a replication of FF address bar and command bar not necessary.

Please check the screenshot.
AB.jpg
AB 2018 Build Ultimate 7 FF engine

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:46 pm
by DUNSEL
Yes, I've also seen the same. Also gecko seems to fail almost continuously. Every few minutes'. Purple screen.

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:20 pm
by DUNSEL
Interestingly enough, it's behaving better the longer I have it installed. At first it was unusable.

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:11 pm
by DutchGemini
I maximised once and it disappeared.

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:45 pm
by Dreamer
Confirmed in AB 2018 build 7, FF engine, Windows 10. Here is just black and not on all tabs, sometimes it's 1 of 15 tabs, sometimes 0, but If I open another tab from the broken one, new tab is broken too.

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:10 pm
by Dreamer
More information and screenshots:

- most tabs are OK
- broken tabs are quite random, usually it's 1 of 10 tabs
- I can move the Firefox window within the Avant window
- when I refresh, it's not fixed
- when I duplicate tab, it's not fixed
- when I maximize tab, it's not fixed
- when I maximize tab and then duplicate, new tab is fixed!*

* OK, it doesn't work this way anymore, it looks it's more random, still I have many OK tabs, so I can duplicate those and paste the link from broken tab, but still it's quite annoying.

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:46 pm
by Dreamer
Anyway, it's not just bad, this issue helped me with some extension to change settings, because it was possible only using FF extension button, so even if this issue will be fixed, there could be an option to temporary enable this FF bar.