AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
bovirus
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:34 pm
Avant Version:

AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by bovirus » Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:47 pm

Using AB 2018 Build 7 with FF Engine selected appear a replication of FF address bar and command bar not necessary.

Please check the screenshot.
AB.jpg
AB 2018 Build Ultimate 7 FF engine

DUNSEL
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 11:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit.
Avant Version: Always the latest.
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers on blacksglass
Location: Manhattan , NY
Contact:

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by DUNSEL » Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:46 pm

Yes, I've also seen the same. Also gecko seems to fail almost continuously. Every few minutes'. Purple screen.
I don't do drugs. I get the same effect just standing up fast

DUNSEL
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 11:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit.
Avant Version: Always the latest.
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers on blacksglass
Location: Manhattan , NY
Contact:

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by DUNSEL » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:20 pm

Interestingly enough, it's behaving better the longer I have it installed. At first it was unusable.
I don't do drugs. I get the same effect just standing up fast

User avatar
DutchGemini
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
Default engine: Chromium
IE Version: 11.0.9600.18282
Skin: Aluminum
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by DutchGemini » Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:11 pm

I maximised once and it disappeared.

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by Dreamer » Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:45 pm

Confirmed in AB 2018 build 7, FF engine, Windows 10. Here is just black and not on all tabs, sometimes it's 1 of 15 tabs, sometimes 0, but If I open another tab from the broken one, new tab is broken too.
Dreamer

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by Dreamer » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:10 pm

More information and screenshots:

- most tabs are OK
- broken tabs are quite random, usually it's 1 of 10 tabs
- I can move the Firefox window within the Avant window
- when I refresh, it's not fixed
- when I duplicate tab, it's not fixed
- when I maximize tab, it's not fixed
- when I maximize tab and then duplicate, new tab is fixed!*

* OK, it doesn't work this way anymore, it looks it's more random, still I have many OK tabs, so I can duplicate those and paste the link from broken tab, but still it's quite annoying.
Attachments
avantScreenshot_12102018_214834.png
avantScreenshot_12102018_214636.png
avantScreenshot_12102018_214632.png
Dreamer

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Re: AB 2018 Build 7 Ultimate - FF Engine - replication of (FF) items

Post by Dreamer » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:46 pm

Anyway, it's not just bad, this issue helped me with some extension to change settings, because it was possible only using FF extension button, so even if this issue will be fixed, there could be an option to temporary enable this FF bar.
Dreamer

Post Reply