Bug or intentional behavior?

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
pincopallino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Avant Version: Ultimate 2014 build 2
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Opal Glass

Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by pincopallino » Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:53 am

As a former Opera user moving away because they have transformed a wonderful browser into a chrome clone, I happen to sometimes visit Opera website and community. This is impossible with AB. If you try to access www(dot)opera(dot)com you are redirected to www(dot)opera(dot)com/mobile and you get an error message saying "We can't open the web page you requested ... Cannot Find Server - The web site you typed in could not be found on the internet." The website of course does exist and can be access with another browser. Does AB block opera.com on purpose or is there a bug the prevents correct visualisation of the webste? (I can't post an URL because I do not have 10 posts, so I am obliged to tweak the address to post it).

wazib
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Windows Version: Win 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2017 Ultimate b.7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.0
Skin: crystal
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by wazib » Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:36 pm

I have a similar problem. when write down address http://www.chip.pl Avant change it in http://m.chip.pl/mobile (site version for mobile phones) and display simple page without images. For other browsers, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome no problems.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by xiaobing » Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:23 am

Of course it's not on purpose. These sites think Avant is a mobile browser.
I will report this problem to them.

m18
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:53 pm
Windows Version: Win7x64
Avant Version: Always latest
Default engine: Chrome 30.0.1599.101
IE Version: 11.0.9600.16428
Skin: default

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by m18 » Tue Dec 24, 2013 11:19 pm

look at: http://mbank.pl - this same problem. AB open mobile version, not full.

mlgaunnac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by mlgaunnac » Sat Dec 28, 2013 3:23 pm

Outlook Web App also responds with the mobile format. I reverted to 117.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:54 am

Removing the "Avant TriCore" from my UserAgent worked for me on both links provided

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0; Avant TriCore) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0 ->
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0

pincopallino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Avant Version: Ultimate 2014 build 2
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Opal Glass

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by pincopallino » Sun Dec 29, 2013 9:58 am

hornakapopolis wrote:Removing the "Avant TriCore" from my UserAgent worked for me on both links provided

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0; Avant TriCore) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0 ->
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0
Sorry for being ignorant, but could you kindly tell me how do you tweak the UserAgent?
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:25 pm

Sorry... I shouldn't have assumed you knew.

There are a lot of ways, but I do it using a Firefox addon. Here's a list to choose from. (I have User Agent Switcher and Custom User-Agent String installed. I installed one not remembering I already had the other.) There are ways to do it with IE, and I'd assume Chrome, too and I'm sure Google could help you out there.

I didn't have time to play around with it, but Id' be willing to bet that moving the "Avant Tricore" string to a different place in the User Agent string would work, too. But, that's just an assumption on my part

wazib
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Windows Version: Win 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2017 Ultimate b.7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.0
Skin: crystal
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by wazib » Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:05 pm

How to change user agent? I use "User Agent Switcher" Extension and add Custom User-Agent String: "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0". But User-Agent in my Avant Browser (Firefox engine) still not changed.
User Agent Swicher on Avant.jpg
User Agent Swicher on Avant.jpg (4.79 KiB) Viewed 4421 times
As you can see, in User Agent Switcher I choose new item, but there was no effect.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Dec 31, 2013 6:40 pm

It looks like User Agent Switcher was the first one I had installed, so it's been awhile since I've used it. And maybe I didn't use it because it didn't work? Did you try selecting one and then restarting?

Custom User-Agent String makes you input the string yourself, but it worked immediately for me.

edit: Adding "Avant Tri-Core" to the end of the User Agent made both of the linked sites in the thread open again in their mobile format

wazib
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Windows Version: Win 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2017 Ultimate b.7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.0
Skin: crystal
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by wazib » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:14 pm

Sorry, it was my mistake. Everything is correct. I don`t fill field "User agent" rightly. Now I corrected my mistake and is OK. Thanks.
User Agent Switcher in Avant.jpg

pincopallino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Avant Version: Ultimate 2014 build 2
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Opal Glass

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by pincopallino » Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:40 pm

I have installed User Agent Switcher. How do I start it? I do not see and command, menu, button... nothing! I have restarted AB, no change. I have reinstalled to add-on, restarted AB again, no change. What am I missing? :roll:

wazib
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Windows Version: Win 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2017 Ultimate b.7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.0
Skin: crystal
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by wazib » Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:28 am

After install User Agent Switcher, you must switch on add-on bar (Tools/Firefox/Add-on Bar). Look on add-on bar and find button of User Agent. If there is no button, click right button mouse and choose item Customize. Find User Agent Switcher button and drag this on add-on bar (I added extension for Firefox Vertical Toolbar but this is not necessary). Then you must click button User Agent Switcher and choose User Agent Switcher/Options, click button New and fill like above. Finally you must choose new added item on User Agent Switcher.

pincopallino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Avant Version: Ultimate 2014 build 2
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Opal Glass

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by pincopallino » Thu Jan 02, 2014 2:40 pm

I feel stupid, but I do not find the add-on bar - see the screen-shot below :wtf:
Attachments
Screenshot.jpg

wazib
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Windows Version: Win 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2017 Ultimate b.7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.0
Skin: crystal
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by wazib » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:30 pm

First you ought to change the skin, one of below dotted line (for instance Crystal). Next follow my instruction above. After that you may back change the skin. In your skin also may change User Agent Switcher, but I don`t want complicate that.

pincopallino
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Avant Version: Ultimate 2014 build 2
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 11
Skin: Opal Glass

Re: Bug or intentional behavior?

Post by pincopallino » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:48 pm

Thank you - that worked perfectly! :thumbup:

Post Reply