avant name corrupted

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
real name
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:43 am
Windows Version: win7 64bit(office),32bit(home)
Avant Version: 2013 beta 12
IE Version: N/A

avant name corrupted

Post by real name » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:30 pm

am i only who observes that name/string "avant" is corrupted?
= in menu, dialogs,... i see something else in instead of avant (or extra chinese characters after Avant browser at the top bar = "Avant browser - WWWWW" where wwwww are 5 different chinese characters)
in english i see instead of avant that 5 chinese characters in menu and dialogs
in chinese the same chinese wwwww than in english at that problematic places
in slovak and czech is name absolutely corrupted = string starts small circle, than R in bigger circle (= registered), ...
2013 build 109, problem is just at home (w7 32, chinese for not unicode), in office it is ok (w7 64, english for not unicode)

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: avant name corrupted

Post by xiaobing » Sat Jul 13, 2013 3:09 am

If you use Chinese system, the words "Avant browser" is replaced with Avant's Chinese name.

real name
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:43 am
Windows Version: win7 64bit(office),32bit(home)
Avant Version: 2013 beta 12
IE Version: N/A

Re: avant name corrupted

Post by real name » Sat Jul 13, 2013 4:03 am

ok
but in slovak and czech is name absolutely corrupted

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: avant name corrupted

Post by xiaobing » Sat Jul 13, 2013 5:29 am

It will be fixed in next version.

Post Reply