Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
sulpherdragon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version:
Skin:
Contact:

Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by sulpherdragon » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:36 am

A few months ago I posted a request to add unicode domain name support to Avant.
It was working for me but there were some issues.
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=31929

Here is how to reproduce the problem I've been having:
Paste this into the url bar:
http://www.xn--ixadahbbkgke5djpgxb1al0bfgtp0b.gr

You should be redirected here (This is acceptable behavior, Chrome does this too):
http://www.ίδρυματεχνολογίασέρευνασ.gr/

Now add a # to the end of the url, you need to add this in the url bar manually, don't copy and paste it from here.
Press enter to submit it and it turns into this:
http://www./?d??%B5ate???????as??e??as.gr/#

This should not happen of course, and I think it's because the autocomplete code has not been updated to support unicode yet.
To clarify, the # at the end on it's own is emulating what would happen if you manually modified the url to something like /videos/ or /about/. The expected result is the exact same page as before the # symbol. Infact, there is a Home button on that page that links to the exact same url in our test.

In a thread today I saw a suggestion to turn off Autocomplete for a different issue:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31661

I've turned off "Enable Auto-Complete for web pages."
http://i.imgur.com/GE9zsMG.png
Since then, it's been working perfectly. (Good thing I don't rely on autocomplete).

Thanks.
Image

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by xiaobing » Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:10 am

Thank you for your detailed steps. I followed your instruction but the link opened without any problem. The url is correct(enabled the auto-complete for web pages).
You can reproduce it every time? The version you use is 2013 build 23?

User avatar
sulpherdragon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version:
Skin:
Contact:

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by sulpherdragon » Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:42 am

Hmm, for some strange reason I cant reproduce it now (build 23). It was reproducible yesterday for the whole day! However since then I've found two other methods that have a similar outcome.

1. Set renderer to Firefox
2. Go here:
http://www.xn--ixadahbbkgke5djpgxb1al0bfgtp0b.gr
the url will change to
http://www.ίδρυματεχνολογίασέρευνασ.gr/
3. Change renderer to chrome
the page will reload and change to
http://www./?d??%B5ate???????as??e??as.gr/

1. Set renderer to Firefox
2. Go here:
http://www.xn--ixadahbbkgke5djpgxb1al0bfgtp0b.gr
the url will change to
http://www.ίδρυματεχνολογίασέρευνασ.gr/
3. Click the + button on the Tabs Bar to open a new tab.
the URL will malform to
http://www./?d??%B5ate???????as??e??as.gr/

Perhaps I did something like this previously and the autocomplete was just directing me to this malformed address since then.
Image

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by xiaobing » Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:41 am

Confirmed.

User avatar
sulpherdragon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version:
Skin:
Contact:

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by sulpherdragon » Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:26 pm

I have also just found out that clicking a link to http://www.xn--ixadahbbkgke5djpgxb1al0bfgtp0b.gr in an email in Outlook 2010 will not work correctly.
If the default browser is set to Firefox or Chrome, it opens fine, but if it's set to Avant then the data gets garbled.

It's redirecting me here when it cant find the website:
https://encrypted.google.com/#q=www%2E% ... _qf.&cad=b

It seems as if the browser is coming up with this address:
www.?d??µate???????as??e??as.gr
instead of this:
www.ίδρυματεχνολογίασέρευνασ.gr

This same bug also occurs when I open the url from any program that is not Avant, For example, any IRC chat client and Steam chat.

Thanks!
Image

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by xiaobing » Tue Apr 16, 2013 4:14 am

Yes,thanks for your information.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by xiaobing » Thu May 02, 2013 9:54 am

Fixed in 2013 build 107

User avatar
sulpherdragon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version:
Skin:
Contact:

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by sulpherdragon » Fri May 10, 2013 10:31 am

Thanks xiaobing, opening the page in a new tab now works as intended.
But there are still issues.

If you load the page on firefox, change renderer to IE and then back to FF, you still get the error.
Opening links to http://www.xn--ixadahbbkgke5djpgxb1al0bfgtp0b.gr from external applications (email/chat programs) still break.
Image

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by xiaobing » Mon May 13, 2013 2:13 am

Recorded

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by xiaobing » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:28 am

Fixed in 2013 build 108

User avatar
sulpherdragon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2013 Build 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version:
Skin:
Contact:

Re: Autocomplete is malforming unicode URLs.

Post by sulpherdragon » Tue Jun 25, 2013 1:35 pm

The issues above are fixed, but there is still at least one more related problem.
I tested build 108 out but I still got a broken URL when I clicked a link in Steam, (you can download it from here but you need to register to test it: http://store.steampowered.com/)
Other applications I tried worked fine now like Outlook and IRC, the issues with them are now fixed.

I did some investigation and built a tool to intercept the calls.
Steam sends the links in a slightly different format, using a multibyte char instead of unicode.
http://i.imgur.com/EmFLQNH.png
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable-width_encoding

This means that a URL like:
http://www.ίδρυματεχνολογίασέρευνασ.gr/
Is converted to:

Code: Select all

http://www.%ce%af%ce%b4%cf%81%cf%85%ce%bc%ce%b1%cf%84%ce%b5%cf%87%ce%bd%ce%bf%ce%bb%ce%bf%ce%b3%ce%af%ce%b1%cf%83%ce%ad%cf%81%ce%b5%cf%85%ce%bd%ce%b1%cf%83.gr/
BEFORE it is sent to the browser.

These links work whenever the default renderer is set to chrome, but not FF. So really and truly - it's not an issue with Avant, it's an issue with Firefox. That doesn't mean that Avant couldn't easily solve the problem though. I dont know who's problem this really is, but you may decide it as a feature.

I have a temporary fix right now and the source code for the solution is in this post: http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 87#p192787
Image

Post Reply