Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
ehamady
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:30 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 12
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE11
Skin: AthenX

Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by ehamady » Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:06 pm

I miss the days when Avant would automatically detect that a new version of the browser was available. It hasn't done that in a long time. I have to manually check if I can remember to do it. Sometimes a new version is available and I get it weeks or months later. Any chance of getting the auto detection back?

ehamady
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:30 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 12
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE11
Skin: AthenX

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by ehamady » Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:52 pm

I have "Notify me when there is a new verion available" checked in "Miscellaneous" but I'm never notified.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by xiaobing » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:01 am

Which version do you use before updating?

ehamady
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:30 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 12
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE11
Skin: AthenX

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by ehamady » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:30 pm

I always run the latest Ultimate version. Is that what you mean?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by xiaobing » Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:55 am

I mean that before updating to the latest version, which version did you use? (which version you update from)

ehamady
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:30 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 12
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE11
Skin: AthenX

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by ehamady » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:32 am

Here is the latest example:
Yesterday I downloaded Build 20. Today Build 21 was available but I wasn't notified of that when I started up the browser. I just happened to manually try Help->Check for New Version today and saw Build 21. If I would have waited a month to click on Help->Check for New Version, I wouldn't have known Build 21 existed for that month. This lack of notification started happening a long time ago.

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by AXEMAN » Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:42 am

well logic dictates that everyday you take the time to check the forums. If you didnot know for 2 weeks that means you have not been to the site in 2 weeks. To be frank you have not missed anything . :) No disrespect intended. :)

c1661638
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:14 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2013 latest
Default engine: firefox
IE Version: 9
Skin: Xito

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by c1661638 » Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:32 am

To me he has autoupdate 1-2 times a year. Often have to use "Help - Check for New version".

ehamady
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:30 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 12
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE11
Skin: AthenX

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by ehamady » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:41 pm

AXEMAN wrote:well logic dictates that everyday you take the time to check the forums. If you didnot know for 2 weeks that means you have not been to the site in 2 weeks. To be frank you have not missed anything . :) No disrespect intended. :)
I check the forums only when I detect bugs. It doesn't really matter if I have missed anything. I am here to report that a feature of the browser doesn't work, and that benefits every Avant user. Does the new version auto detection feature work for you AXEMAN? That information would actually be useful.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by xiaobing » Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:11 am

This feature was disabled for a period of time. The developer just fixed a related bug .I will try this feature carefully and see what will happen.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by xiaobing » Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:07 am

You should keep Avant open longer(at least half an hour I think) to let the file download completely.Then the next time you start Avant, it will pop up the update notice.

We often enable the auto update feature in two days

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by AXEMAN » Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:16 am

Well theres your answer. I don't use that feature i come to the forums everyday pretty much at the same time everyday.As i said i ment no disrespect . The reason i don't use the feature my self i had it set to "Notify me not install but it installed everytime without "Notifing me so i disabled it permanently. I i don't understand why you need to use help if you are registered and ofcoarse you are you should be able to get to the forum at anytime and download. Again i said no disrespect intended. However i won't say it again this is 3 times now :think:

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by xiaobing » Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:24 am

The reason i don't use the feature my self i had it set to "Notify me not install but it installed everytime without "Notifing me so i disabled it permanently.
Avant should pop up a notice to tell you a new version is available and ask if you want to update. Click Yes, then Avant updates itself. Click No, your current version of Avant will open.

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by AXEMAN » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:54 am

xiaobing wrote:
The reason i don't use the feature my self i had it set to "Notify me not install but it installed everytime without "Notifing me so i disabled it permanently.
Avant should pop up a notice to tell you a new version is available and ask if you want to update. Click Yes, then Avant updates itself. Click No, your current version of Avant will open.
No xiaobing i disabled it permanently .Some time ago it is my choice it it just if not easier to download it your self i like to remove everything of avant including registery ofcoarse my bookmarks and passwords are on another external hard drive one is 1-TB the other 500 GIGS and it is never even plugged in unless i need something or i am adding something then right away i unplug it. my puter has 500 gigs as well :wave: PS by the way it installed with out asking me all the time but it was sometime ago i am here everyday just as easy to do it my way. :)

User avatar
Jorge Junior
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:14 pm
Windows Version: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bits
Avant Version: See my signature
Default engine: See my signature
IE Version: 10.0.9200.16580
Skin: Xito
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by Jorge Junior » Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:12 pm

xiaobing wrote:
Avant should pop up a notice to tell you a new version is available and ask if you want to update. Click Yes, then Avant updates itself. Click No, your current version of Avant will open.
Xiaobing, I've been using AB since forever. The "Notify me when there is a new version available" option has never worked.
And I think that "Automatically install hotfixes" has never worked either.
xiaobing wrote:
You should keep Avant open longer(at least half an hour I think) to let the file download completely.Then the next time you start Avant, it will pop up the update notice.
We often enable the auto update feature in two days
I use my computer for work. AB is kept open for at least 10 hours a day. I've never seen an update notice... unless I click "Check for new version".
I use the latest Ultimate version with Mozilla rendering engine by default.
RoboForm2Go 7.9.16.7
WIN 10 Pro 64-bit Build 10532, Asus P8Z68 Deluxe, Intel Core i7 2600, 3.40GHz, Cooler Master V10, PSU Zalman ZM600-HP, 16GB DDR3-1600, AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB, SyncMaster P2270HN.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by mbrazil » Thu Apr 04, 2013 7:13 pm

I have had the same experience with not getting update notices or hotfixes as Jorge Junior. My computer is on 24 hours a day, and Avant is running at least 23 of those hours. I have never gotten an Avant update notice, and as far as I know, there have never been any hotfixes.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by xiaobing » Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:55 am

This file should be downloaded into temp files. Only when this file is completely downloaded will the update notice pop up the next time you launch Avant.
autoupdate.jpg
Internet speed may not be the cause since most of you have a fast connection.
PS.
We haven't enabled the auto update for the versions before 2013. So if you use 2012 or other earlier version, you won't see the update notice.Only the 2013 users can see the notice when a new version is available.

User avatar
Jorge Junior
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:14 pm
Windows Version: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bits
Avant Version: See my signature
Default engine: See my signature
IE Version: 10.0.9200.16580
Skin: Xito
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Auto Check For New Version Stopped Working

Post by Jorge Junior » Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:11 pm

xiaobing wrote:This file should be downloaded into temp files. Only when this file is completely downloaded will the update notice pop up the next time you launch Avant.
So I'll never see the update notice. My CCleaner is set to delete all temporary files at startup.
There should be a faster way for AB to tell us that a new update is available. CCleaner, for instance, takes 2 or 3 seconds to alert me.
I use the latest Ultimate version with Mozilla rendering engine by default.
RoboForm2Go 7.9.16.7
WIN 10 Pro 64-bit Build 10532, Asus P8Z68 Deluxe, Intel Core i7 2600, 3.40GHz, Cooler Master V10, PSU Zalman ZM600-HP, 16GB DDR3-1600, AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB, SyncMaster P2270HN.

Post Reply