Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
retro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: ultimate 2012build 1
IE Version: n/a

Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by retro » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:00 am

In Firefox renderprogram :
Google chrome starts it's self changing things and if you use C-cleaner ,C-cleaner stops and hangs or won't clean chrome parts

only by remove all parts off chrome out off the map avant browser in Program Files seem to work

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by xiaobing » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:04 am

Do you mean that chrome.exe appeared itself in the task manager?
When did they appear? when you exit Avant?

retro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: ultimate 2012build 1
IE Version: n/a

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by retro » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:14 pm

yeah i mean chrome starts of it's own during use of the browser with firefox render ,i use ccleaner always to clean if things goes slow
i've had on last build once that firefox was replace by chrome as render-program
the only way to see it is in windows taskmanager ,so you can kill it

that's why i remove all chrome and avant still works with the same problems as before:
closing tabs out of the blue if you use a bookmark mostly by starting browser
opening extra blank tabs beside active tab
got lost of the page so you got to refresh

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by xiaobing » Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:27 am

retro wrote:yeah i mean chrome starts of it's own during use of the browser with firefox render ,i use ccleaner always to clean if things goes slow
i've had on last build once that firefox was replace by chrome as render-program
the only way to see it is in windows taskmanager ,so you can kill it
that's why i remove all chrome and avant still works with the same problems as before:
Have you ever assigned chrome engine to some webpages here :Tools>Avant browser options>Rendering engines?

closing tabs out of the blue if you use a bookmark mostly by starting browser
opening extra blank tabs beside active tab
Do you have detailed steps to reproduce the two problems?

got lost of the page so you got to refresh
Do you refer to the purple screen problem?

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by AXEMAN » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:48 am

I believe if you don't use chrome rendering delete chrome from webkit restart avant or did you do this.I am not haveing that problem.Have you tried removeing avant and reinstalling. Or running your antivirus and antispyware :?:

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by mbrazil » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:03 pm

Please excuse my jumping into this thread, but I just can't help myself. I realize it's a typo in the post subject, but it cracked me up, :lol: because I have found that, for me, using the Chrome engine or the full Chrome browser can be so annoying that I could easily think of it as a terrorist browser! :lol: :lol: :lol:

retro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: ultimate 2012build 1
IE Version: n/a

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by retro » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:14 pm

making blank tabs between two bookmarks :
skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=47782B5466EE69F5!140&authkey=!AHBKKiTh4dEDxYA
Have you ever assigned chrome engine to some webpages here :Tools>Avant browser options>Rendering engines?
no

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by xiaobing » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:52 am

retro wrote:In Firefox renderprogram :
Google chrome starts it's self changing things and if you use C-cleaner ,C-cleaner stops and hangs or won't clean chrome parts

only by remove all parts off chrome out off the map avant browser in Program Files seem to work
I see chrome.exe in the task manager when I clear records. The processes are used for clearing the records under chrome engine. It may be the same when using ccleaner.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by xiaobing » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:55 am

retro wrote:making blank tabs between two bookmarks :
skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=47782B5466EE69F5!140&authkey=!AHBKKiTh4dEDxYA
Have you ever assigned chrome engine to some webpages here :Tools>Avant browser options>Rendering engines?
no
Thank you for your image. Is there any action that may trigger the blank page? The blank page appears itself only when you start Avant?

retro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: ultimate 2012build 1
IE Version: n/a

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by retro » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:31 am

Thank you for your image. Is there any action that may trigger the blank page? The blank page appears itself only when you start Avant?
yes if you start avant and select bookmarks it gives blank tabs like the image or they dissapeer and you have to select them again

if you have some sites open sometimes avant lose them and you have to refresh ,i use firefox with avant and firefox both the same time with multiply tabs > the plugin-container.exe could be the error to that

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by xiaobing » Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:54 am

The problem is that when you start Avant and then click a link in bookmarks, the link show blank or close itself, you should click the link again to open it,right?
if you have some sites open sometimes avant lose them and you have to refresh
Do you mean that the page turned to purple?

retro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: ultimate 2012build 1
IE Version: n/a

Re: Chrome terror in Avantbrowser

Post by retro » Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:12 pm

prntscr.com/t8mlx and prntscr.com/t8nf3
avant browser problem making blank tabs and by refreshing it multiply opening firefox and reduce them if refresh is complete

it's very frustrated if games or sites have to be refreshed because avant lose the page
some times it eats the page after refresh so you have to reload all again

Post Reply