No Internet options Under "Tools"

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
GammaGal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:11 am
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.6 b20
IE Version: 7

No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by GammaGal » Sat May 26, 2012 4:37 pm

Build Ultimate 2012 build 171
"Internet Options" is not listed under the tools menu. It shows internet options for IE, google chrome and mozilla firefox but not for Avant browser. This is needed in order to get Roboform to show up on a toolbar.

User avatar
brawnymike
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:17 pm
Windows Version: 7 (32 bit)
Avant Version: Ult 2013 bld 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Aero Glass
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by brawnymike » Sat May 26, 2012 4:49 pm

I, too, am using Avant Browser Ultimate 2012 build 171, with firefox rendering. I see "Avant Browser Options ..." as the very last item on the Tools menu.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by mbrazil » Sat May 26, 2012 5:40 pm

GammaGal wrote:Build Ultimate 2012 build 171
"Internet Options" is not listed under the tools menu. It shows internet options for IE, google chrome and mozilla firefox but not for Avant browser. This is needed in order to get Roboform to show up on a toolbar.
Just to be sure you're aware of this, in Avant 2012 Ultimate, the RoboForm toolbar is displayed in the tab pane, not in the area above the tab pane where the Avant toolbars normally are. The options for enabling the RoboForm plug-ins for the IE engine are at Tools | Avant Browser Options | Add-ons, but these affect only the IE engine, and there is no separate RoboForm toolbar in Avant other than the ones that appear in the tab pane for each of the three engines.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by Pip » Sat May 26, 2012 8:51 pm

Mike, I have my RF toolbar showing on it's own, with my tabs bar at the bottom.........RF bar shows at top under the Standard Buttons and Address bar........
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by mbrazil » Sat May 26, 2012 9:32 pm

Pip wrote:Mike, I have my RF toolbar showing on it's own, with my tabs bar at the bottom.........RF bar shows at top under the Standard Buttons and Address bar........
When the sidebar is displayed, does the RoboForm toolbar extend all the way across the Avant window, or is it just the width of the tab pane? Also, can you drag the RoboForm toolbar to a new location above the Avant Standard Buttons bar? If the answer to either question is no, the RoboForm toolbar you see is not an Avant toolbar and is instead generated by an Add-on to the rendering engine you're using at the time.

Can you post a screenshot?

GammaGal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:11 am
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.6 b20
IE Version: 7

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by GammaGal » Mon May 28, 2012 12:18 am

I think I'm on another planet. Putting the tabs bar at the bottom does nothing for me as far as seeing the roboform toolbar. Also, I see nothing at, near, above or below, left or right of anything else that is the roboform icon. I'm confused. I just want my old version of avant browser back. :roll:

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by Pip » Mon May 28, 2012 12:28 am

GammaGal, if you are using Firefox as rendering engine........try following Mbrazil's instructional post found in the link below...........it helped me to get my RF toolbar visible again.

Pip



http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=30834
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

GammaGal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:11 am
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.6 b20
IE Version: 7

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by GammaGal » Mon May 28, 2012 12:42 am

We'll, I've got egg on my face. I reinstalled roboform and it now shows up in Avant Browser. So sorry for my stupid error.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: No Internet options Under "Tools"

Post by xiaobing » Mon May 28, 2012 2:54 am

GammaGal wrote:Build Ultimate 2012 build 171
"Internet Options" is not listed under the tools menu. It shows internet options for IE, google chrome and mozilla firefox but not for Avant browser. This is needed in order to get Roboform to show up on a toolbar.
The "Internet options" is under Tools>Internt explorer

Post Reply