Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
AvantLover
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 11:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 2015 build 9
Default engine: IE Compatible
IE Version: 11.0.9600.16428
Skin: Aero Glass
Location: Milwaukee, WI

Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Post by AvantLover » Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:15 pm

I am using Roboform V7.74, and I had no problem accessing it until I "upgraded" to Avant Browser Ultimate 2012 build 168.

My wife's computer demonstrated this issue earlier in the week, did not find out the exact cause until I "upgraded" Avant.
Capture.JPG
Help About from Avant Browser

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Post by Pip » Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:50 am

Hoping this is a fluke and will be corrected....presently using build 28 and would hate to be forced to lose the ability to use Roboform because later versions of Avant don't support it. I am currently using the Mozilla rendering engine.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Post by bigC » Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:49 pm

What version did you update from and what rendering engine do you use?

If using IE rendering,

In Tools > AB options > Addons - Select both RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper

And select Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar

To use roboform under firefox engine in Avant:

Check that RF is enabled in Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions

If the toolbar still doesn't show up, then right click a page>show roboform toolbar

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Post by mbrazil » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:10 pm

Check that the RoboForm Toolbar for Firefox extension is installed and enabled (Tools | Mozilla Firefox | Add-ons). If you need to reinstall the toolbar, you can download it from http://www.avantbrowser.com/dlroboform.aspx. Don't use the "RoboForm for Firefox" add-on that you can download from the RoboForm site.

There is no current compatibility problem between Avant and RoboForm, but you have to have both your regular version of RoboForm and the RoboForm Toolbar extension installed and enabled for RoboForm to work with the Firefox engine in Avant.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Post by Pip » Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:31 pm

I downloaded/installed the latest ultimate 2012v168 and had to play with RF a bit........I'm using the Firefox engine so had to disable/enable and then also had to shut down the browser and run the RF installation again...........seems to be ok.......had a strange message about Java, but downloaded/installed latest version of Java and it also seems ok so far..........
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Lost Roboform after upgrading to Ultimate 2012 build 168

Post by Tinman57 » Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:49 pm

There's a newer version of Roboform, 7.7.5
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

Post Reply