Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
huggy59
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 2:26 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Pro x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2017 build 5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Crystal

Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by huggy59 » Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:54 pm

AB Ult 2012 b23, Win7 pro, IE Compatible engine:

Drop-down CSS menus appear behind ads, buttons, etc. Works fine in IE 9, Firefox. See screenshot. Any fix?
ABmenu.png
Screenshot of drop-down menu behind other elements
- huggy59

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by bigC » Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:46 pm

Try ie9 standards mode?

huggy59
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 2:26 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Pro x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2017 build 5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Crystal

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by huggy59 » Sat Mar 17, 2012 4:11 pm

Same issue on XP (no IE9). Yes, both Firefox and IE8, IE9 modes work fine. Compatibility mode on both XP and Win7 does the above.
- huggy59

Nikata
Fan
Fan
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:16 am
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 build 16
IE Version: 8

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by Nikata » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:47 am

You should use IE9 standard as your default rendering engine since you have IE9 installed.IMO, the IE compatible is used for the old sites which can't be displayed correctly using the latest rendering engines.

huggy59
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 2:26 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Pro x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2017 build 5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Crystal

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by huggy59 » Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:26 pm

Some sites still require compatibility mode (notably networking hardware and system management interfaces). I also run into issues with browser capability detection at some sites, especially those using AJAX. Using the IE engines causes these sites to not detect a compatible browser and AJAX doesn't work. I have to switch to Firefox to get them to work. Is this an Avant issue or a website issue?
- huggy59

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by bigC » Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:57 pm

huggy59 wrote: I also run into issues with browser capability detection at some sites, especially those using AJAX. Using the IE engines causes these sites to not detect a compatible browser and AJAX doesn't work. I have to switch to Firefox to get them to work. Is this an Avant issue or a website issue?
Can you post an example site?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by xiaobing » Thu Mar 22, 2012 2:00 am

You can designate some web sites to be opened with firefox rendering engine or IE compatible engine:Tools>Avant browser options>rendering engine>Add

huggy59
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 2:26 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Pro x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2017 build 5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Crystal

Re: Drop-down menus behind buttons, ads

Post by huggy59 » Tue Mar 27, 2012 8:38 pm

The original post where the AJAX menus drop down behind other elements you can check at Joomla.org.

For the AJAX issue, you can try the public demo of PRTG (a network monitoring system) at https://prtg.paessler.com/index.htm . When I try to use the PRTG admin web interface internally here at work, it grays-out the AJAX-based access selection on that login page using W7Pro(64-bit)/Avant U2012b23. Apparently that site is not detecting the browser has AJAX capability. If I change to IE9 it works.

Thanks.
- huggy59

Post Reply