Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by creep » Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:21 pm

@Sara
I have IE9, as you mentioned
In Tools > Avant > Ad-ons

I have checked Fill Forms (IE context menu), Roboform Toolbar (IE Toolbar), Roboform Toolbar Helper (Browser Helper Object)

Tools > Default Rendering Engine = IE9 std


Tools > Internet Explorer ..... Roboform Toolbar is NOT checked

That is it. I have changed nothing since installing 2012 181 over 2011 33
My Roboform is 7.8.2.5
Hope it works for you. I will be interested to hear if it does or not, but I am optimistic ... :)

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by Sara » Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:30 pm

Tools > Internet Explorer ..... Roboform Toolbar is NOT checked
That did the trick! Thank you!!!!!!!!!! =D>
Image

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by creep » Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:07 pm

@ Sara
That's good news - I was begining to wonder if it was some fluke on my machine never to be repeated ! :D

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by creep » Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:59 am

3 months ago my posts above were optimistic that the problem had gone away.

I should have posted this just after that, because it had not occurred to me that as soon as I changed the account back to a Windows 7 Std user (rather than Admin) that Roboform would stop working again.

So the situation is that Roboform does work provided I am logged on with admin rights.
If I am logged on without admin rights (as a Std user) then I need to make the Roboform Toolbar visible on the screen - which I have been saying for many months (years?) I do not want. I do not use the Roboform toolbar, it is of no benefit to me whatsoever, it simply occupies part of the screen - but Roboform used to work without the toolbar.


So, if it works for Admin but not for Std, is this an isue for Avant to fix - or for Roboform to fix ?

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by Jasmine » Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:51 am

When you log in with the account Std, Fill Forms via IE context menu doesn't work?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by creep » Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:52 am

Yes, that does work - and that has been the situation for years - but it is not supposed to be like that.

If I log on as admin, it works automatically (if that is the setting chosen)
If I log on as std, it works automatically (if that is the setting chosen) ... provided the Roboform toolbar is visible.

I don't want the toolbar - I do want it to be automatic - this is how it used to be on Avant - this is how it still is on IE

Post Reply