Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Sara » Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:10 am

But it functions beautifully--which is all I ask.
Image

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by creep » Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:35 am

I have now been stuck using Avant 2011 33 for some time because later versions stop Roboform working.

So Roboform 7 7 4 works with this old version of Avant after years of having Avant and Roboform working fine together.

I just tried installing the latest version of Roboform 7 7 5 ....... and it did not work with this old version of Avant.
I have now gone back to Roboform 7 7 4


So now Avant appears to prevent my using the latest version of Avant .... and the latest version of Roboform

Please tell me when this is going to be fixed :x

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by creep » Fri May 25, 2012 6:00 pm

I have just tried the latest version of Avant (2012 171) and the latest version of Roboform (7 7 7 1).

The combination did not work.

I rolled back to Avant 2011 33 ........ and Roboform 7 7 7 1 looks like it is working fine.

So I am on the latest version of Roboform ... and an antique version of Avant.

Is there any chance that I will be able to use a newer version of Avant in the near future
- whilst keeping Roboform working, of course ?? :(

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Pip » Fri May 25, 2012 10:22 pm

I've downloaded/installed V171 it works fine with RF777 so far.............can't seem to get Adobe Flash player to work though when I'm viewing catalog items, unless I rightclick and click on play.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by creep » Fri May 25, 2012 10:49 pm

Pip
As I have been using Roboform for years - and using it with Avant for years - I know how it is supposed to work.

It doesn't work any longer with Avant. If you read back in the posts hopefully you will see what I mean.

You will also note that the firefox version of Avant does not work with Roboform
It needs fixing. We are not all imagining it ...

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by mbrazil » Sat May 26, 2012 6:56 am

What specifically isn't working? I'm using Avant 171 with the Firefox engine and RoboForm 7.7.7.1, and it seems to be working just fine.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Pip » Sat May 26, 2012 12:05 pm

Don't know what else to say, except that it works for me.......have you gone to Tools/Mozilla Firefox/Add-ons and disable and enable RF to see if that helps?
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by bigC » Sat May 26, 2012 9:22 pm

If you show the RF toolbar, it works. The issue is if you want to hide the bar and use only RF's autofill function on Windows 7

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by creep » Sat May 26, 2012 9:29 pm

I know what does not work - as I said, I've been using it for years.
If I stick with Avant 2011, it still works.

I am not trying to hide the toolbar - I have never shown the toolbar.
I don't want the toolbar.
I have never wanted the toolbar.
I want to see the screen, not the toolbar.
I want it to work the way it always worked until Avant 2012.

It needs fixing.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Pip » Sun May 27, 2012 12:10 pm

Have to agree with Creep...........RF was working for me along with v171............tried to duplicate the problem creep was having and now I have no access to RF toolbar when using Firefox as rendering engine.........tried re-installing RF771......also went back to Avant v169.............still can't access the Rf toolbar...so I'm now using IE9 rendering. Pretty sure that there's a glitch somewhere in v171
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by mbrazil » Sun May 27, 2012 6:19 pm

Pip wrote:... now I have no access to RF toolbar when using Firefox as rendering engine...
Check the Firefox extensions to make sure RoboForm Toolbar for Firefox 7.7.7.1 is installed and enabled. Without this extension, you won't get the toolbar with the Firefox engine. Also, right-click the Firefox Add-on bar (enable it temporarily if it's not shown) and make sure the RoboForm Toolbar option is checked. Finally, right click in a Firefox tab pane and click Show RoboForm toolbar. Do these things in this order. This will probably restore the RoboForm toolbar in Avant 171.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Pip » Sun May 27, 2012 10:02 pm

That worked beautifully once I figured out what happened when I click the Add On Toolbar......thanks for the mentoring...

Pete
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by creep » Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:27 pm

@ Xiaobing
Nearly 6 months ago you replied ....

"Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar
Reply #38 by xiaobing » Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:49 am
Confirmed"

as you agreed that there was a bug to be fixed. Any idea when it is going to be fixed ?

I have just been trying another browser with a view to replacing Avant. Unfortunately, even a 2011 version of Avant is better - for now, that is ....

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by xiaobing » Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:06 am

We will look into this problem again.

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Tinman57 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:18 am

As of today, the latest version of RoboForm is 7.7.8.8. I have AB build 171 and use IE8 rendering. Roboform works just fine on my machine (XP SP3) and the toolbar is invisible unless I click on the RoboForm icon and select "Fill Forms" from the right mouseclick function....
The only things I have checked in AB addons is Roboform Toolbar (not show toolbar), Fill Forms, and RoboForm Toolbar Helper.....
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Jasmine » Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:58 am

creep wrote:@ Xiaobing
Nearly 6 months ago you replied ....

"Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar
Reply #38 by xiaobing » Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:49 am
Confirmed"

as you agreed that there was a bug to be fixed. Any idea when it is going to be fixed ?

I have just been trying another browser with a view to replacing Avant. Unfortunately, even a 2011 version of Avant is better - for now, that is ....
The developer said it's roboform's problem. Could you post a thread in roboform to ask them to make it compatible with the firefox rendering mode of avant browser?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by bigC » Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:23 pm

Jasmine wrote: The developer said it's roboform's problem. Could you post a thread in roboform to ask them to make it compatible with the firefox rendering mode of avant browser?
Its not a FF incompatibility issue. Read the previous page of this thread.
Tinman57 wrote:As of today, the latest version of RoboForm is 7.7.8.8. I have AB build 171 and use IE8 rendering. Roboform works just fine on my machine (XP SP3) and the toolbar is invisible unless I click on the RoboForm icon and select "Fill Forms" from the right mouseclick function....
The only things I have checked in AB addons is Roboform Toolbar (not show toolbar), Fill Forms, and RoboForm Toolbar Helper.....
The problem is only on Win 7

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar

Post by Pip » Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:01 pm

Firefox 13 is available now...........downloaded and Roboform was added on first open of Avan 171 with Firefox rendering.............unlike the previous Firefox which had to be coaxed into visibility and active status. My Windows version is 7
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by creep » Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:20 pm

@Jasmine
You said
"The developer said it's roboform's problem. Could you post a thread in roboform to ask them to make it compatible with the firefox rendering mode of avant browser ?"

THIS THREAD IS NOTHING TO DO WITH FIREFOX - IT IS "IE"

FEEL FREE TO MOVE THOSE FIREFOX COMMENTS TO THE CORRECT THREAD.

AND FINALLY, PLEASE GET AVANT IE WORKING WITH ROBOFORM AGAIN BECAUSE I AM GETTING THOROUGHLY FED UP WITH IT !

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Roboform Autofill and Toolbar---IE

Post by Tinman57 » Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:47 am

creep wrote:@Jasmine
You said
"The developer said it's roboform's problem. Could you post a thread in roboform to ask them to make it compatible with the firefox rendering mode of avant browser ?"

THIS THREAD IS NOTHING TO DO WITH FIREFOX - IT IS "IE"

FEEL FREE TO MOVE THOSE FIREFOX COMMENTS TO THE CORRECT THREAD.

AND FINALLY, PLEASE GET AVANT IE WORKING WITH ROBOFORM AGAIN BECAUSE I AM GETTING THOROUGHLY FED UP WITH IT !
Dude! Really, chill. These people are trying to help you the best they can, and they don't get paid for it either. If you act like a creep and start yelling and demanding things it's not going to help your case. Besides, your making demands from someone that don't have any control over your demands..... [-X
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

Post Reply