Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:39 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 270 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next
Author Message
Poston: Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:01 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
I have for the last few weeks switched over to using Avant 2010 Ultimate (now on build 7), and zFirefox default rendering engine. I tend to leave Avant open all the time, sometimes for days on end (putting Windows into Sleep mode rather than shutting down, which may or may not be relevant). I also have Firefox (latest version) open nearly all the time concurrently with Avant, using the features of each for maximum advantage.

So far I haven't been able to determine under what conditions and/or sequence of events the following happens, but every now and then I get the error message against a grey window background
Something went wrong with this webpage. To continue, please click the [Refresh] button. Or, you can just close this page.
Attachment:
Avant_2012_something_went_wrong_with_this_webpage_for_most_or_all_tabs.jpg
Avant_2012_something_went_wrong_with_this_webpage_for_most_or_all_tabs.jpg [ 17.96 KiB | Viewed 2970 times ]

If it happened only to a single web page U would be less concerned, but the same error generally appears against all tabs (or at least most of them). Sure, all the contents can be regenerated via the Refresh all (Shift + F5) option, but this can sometimes leave to loss of data being keyed into forms -- such as this forum post -- which is a lot worse than just being irritating!

What might cause this error message to occur, any ideas? Anything I can do to work around or help debug the problem? Are others experiencing this issue?

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:00 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Posts: 146
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9
Quote:
I tend to leave Avant open all the time, sometimes for days on end (putting Windows into Sleep mode rather than shutting down, which may or may not be relevant).

That may be the cause. Is there enough Memory available when the web pages crash?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:23 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Julien90 wrote:
That may be the cause. Is there enough Memory available when the web pages crash?

That might be the reason though I tend to doubt it, since I have 64-bit Windows 7 with 8 GB of RAM and generally there's 4 GB or more of free RAM.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #3 on: Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:40 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Posts: 368
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9
notestracker,out of curiosity is there an application in your computer who never crashes before you turning off the computer?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #4 on: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:37 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
AbelAbel,
Would you please elaborate on your question? I'm not sure what you mean by "an application in your computer that never crashes before you turning off the computer"

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:18 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Posts: 146
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9
I think what AbelAbel want to say is that if you keep using an application for enough long time, it will crash in the end.
Am I right,AbelAbel ? :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:35 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Posts: 146
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9
I'm thinking if you keep using firefox browser for serveral days, will firefox browser crash?
I think I should do an experiment although I don't often use firefox browser. :think:


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #7 on: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:46 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Even though I might not reboot Windows 7 for several days, going into Sleep mode perhaps several times per day and then being brought out of Sleep mode, it doesn't necessarily mean that I keep the various Avant and Firefox open for all those hours or days.

I still haven't worked out the pattern: I'm still rather puzzled about when and why the error message suddenly appears (usually in all the Avant tabs at once).

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #8 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:00 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
It should be firefox.exe crashed. More often it has something to do with flash according to my experience.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #9 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:24 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Jasmine wrote:
It should be firefox.exe crashed. More often it has something to do with flash.

That could be so, Jasmine, but still it's hard to determine.

By the way, under the IE-only version of Avant 2011 we were used to seeing avant.exe and multiple ybrowser.exe (and associated) tasks running concurrently.

I find it a little "unsettling" now to be seeing one copy of firefox,exe*32 for Firefox and another copy of firefox.exe*32 for Avant 2012 Ultimate. Sometimes -- for various valid reasons -- I want to immediately terminate either Firefox or Avant 2012, and I have to be very careful not to terminate the wrong one!

Concerning those situations when I want to immediately terminate Firefox, I wish that Firefox had an option like Avant has for years: File > Save all open pages and exit with a single click (rather than terminating Firefox via Task Manager). Does anybody know of a Firefox add-on for doing this (equivalent to Avant's long-time option)?

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #10 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:10 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
notestracker wrote:

I find it a little "unsettling" now to be seeing one copy of firefox,exe*32 for Firefox and another copy of firefox.exe*32 for Avant 2012 Ultimate. Sometimes -- for various valid reasons -- I want to immediately terminate either Firefox or Avant 2012, and I have to be very careful not to terminate the wrong one!


Lao Tony, what does pid exist for? :)

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #11 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:23 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Jasmine wrote:
notestracker wrote:
Lao Tony, what does pid exist for? :)

Oh so very true, xiao Jasmine!
But still not difficult to terminate the wrong one if you don't look carefully ...

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #12 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:07 am 
Offline
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1400
Location: Slovakia
Windows Version: Vista 32bit SP2
Avant Version: 2013 Build 108 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16421
Skin: Dream
Is it the same bug as this one?

Unable to refresh one or all tabs!

_________________
Dreamer


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #13 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:41 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Dreamer wrote:
Is it the same bug as this one?
Unable to refresh one or all tabs!

I don't think that it's the same, but suppose that it might be related in some way since really I don't have a clue what's causing my problem.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #14 on: Thu Nov 17, 2011 10:08 pm 
Offline
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1400
Location: Slovakia
Windows Version: Vista 32bit SP2
Avant Version: 2013 Build 108 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16421
Skin: Dream
Hm.. I think it's the same bug or related, I can reproduce it sometimes immediately and sometimes after few minutes if AB is inactive, and another window is active, very often on AB forum pages!

_________________
Dreamer


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #15 on: Sun Nov 20, 2011 5:37 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Posts: 7128
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Windows Version: 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
When coming out of sleep/hibernation, I believe the issue is caused by Avant trying to load the pages before there's an actual internet connection to use (not everything always restores itself in the same order as it would when cold or hot booting)

/edit

Ideally, Avant should be loading a cached copy when loading from sleep/hibernation.

_________________
Image

Steven Burn
[ hpHosts HOSTS File ] [ hpHosts Blog ] [ AB Archive ] [ Avant Force Blog ] [ Avant Force Wiki ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #16 on: Sun Nov 20, 2011 6:23 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
MysteryFCM wrote:
When coming out of sleep/hibernation, I believe the issue is caused by Avant trying to load the pages before there's an actual internet connection to use (not everything always restores itself in the same order as it would when cold or hot booting)

That sounds like quite a plausible explanation, Steve.

I also find, after coming out of hibernation, that the Ethernet adapter sometimes activates more-or-less immediately upon awakening and everything goes swimmingly. However sometimes there's no Internet connection, and I have to fiddle with the Ethernet adapter status by disabling/re-enabling it -- sometimes several times -- before I can download mail and browse the Web.

So maybe under these circumstances Avant doesn't get a handle to the pages, as you think. Then again, I nearly have one or more Firefox windows open at the same time, and rarely if ever have I seen this error inside Firefox.

Regarding Windows coming out of Sleep mode, other weird things happen from time to time. One example of this is that some windows that were open on one monitor occasionally get shifted to one of the other three monitors for no apparent reason (so I have to drag each one back to the preferred monitor).

AN ASIDE:
One of the things I like about running Avant 2012 Ultimate in Firefox rendering mode is the excellent built-in automatic spell checker. Previously in the IE mode of earlier Avant versions one had to install ieSpell and then deliberately invoke it each time -- but no longer needed, another time-saver! =D> :thumbup: 8)

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #17 on: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:22 am 
Offline
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1400
Location: Slovakia
Windows Version: Vista 32bit SP2
Avant Version: 2013 Build 108 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16421
Skin: Dream
Please check this topic incl. my finding - it looks it might be related with AERO!

_________________
Dreamer


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #18 on: Sun Nov 20, 2011 12:46 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Dreamer wrote:
Please check this topic incl. my finding - it looks it might be related with AERO!

I always do have Aero activated (in 64-bit Windows 7) and suppose that it MIGHT be related, but I wouldn't really have a clue about this!

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #19 on: Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:26 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Well, blow me down, it just happened again -- and once more I can't relate it to any specific event or action that I took. I really don't have the faintest idea why! ... All the tabs changed to a grey background with that error message mentioned at the start of this thread (and I had to use Refresh All to see their contents).

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 270 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group